Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Crockpot Mashed Potatoes

Creamy make-ahead crockpot mashed potatoes that free up your stove, about $0.86 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Crockpot Mashed Potatoes
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$0.86 / serving
Prep
15 min
Cook
4 hr
Serves
8
Method
Crockpot

Crockpot mashed potatoes are the easiest way to get creamy, buttery potatoes on the table without hogging a burner. The potatoes simmer in broth until tender, then you mash them right in the slow cooker with butter and a little cream cheese.

A full batch feeds eight for about $6.86, roughly $0.86 a serving, and they hold beautifully on the WARM setting, which makes them perfect for Thanksgiving, potlucks and Sunday dinners.

The holiday side that cooks itself

  • Cooking potatoes in broth instead of water adds flavor with no extra work.
  • The slow cooker frees up the stove for everything else on a busy day.
  • Cream cheese keeps them creamy for hours on the WARM setting.

Tips for the best crockpot mashed potatoes

  1. Do not fill the slow cooker more than two thirds full or the potatoes on top will cook unevenly.
  2. If the potatoes look dry while holding, stir in a splash of warm milk.
  3. Use a hand masher, not a mixer. Over-mixing makes potatoes gluey.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for crockpot mashed potatoes and easy swaps

  • Russet potatoes: Russets turn light and fluffy. Yukon golds work too and give a denser, more buttery mash.
  • Broth: Cooking the potatoes in broth seasons them from the inside. Use vegetable broth to keep them vegetarian.
  • Cream cheese: It makes the potatoes extra creamy and helps them stay smooth while they sit on WARM.
  • Butter and milk: Warm the milk first so the potatoes stay hot and absorb it more easily.

What crockpot mashed potatoes costs to make

$6.86total$0.86per serving8servings
IngredientCost
5 lb russet potatoes$4.00
1 cup low sodium chicken or vegetable broth$0.40
3 cloves garlic$0.15
1½ tsp salt$0.03
4 tbsp butter$0.70
4 oz cream cheese$0.95
½ cup milk$0.20
½ tsp black pepper$0.03
2 tbsp chives$0.40

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Crockpot Mashed Potatoes

Crockpot Mashed Potatoes

Creamy make-ahead crockpot mashed potatoes that free up your stove, about $0.86 a serving.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 4 hours
Total Time 4 hours 15 minutes
Servings: 8 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 5 lb russet potatoes peeled and cut into 2 inch chunks ($4.00)
  • 1 cup low sodium chicken or vegetable broth ($0.40)
  • 3 cloves garlic smashed ($0.15)
  • 1½ tsp salt plus more to taste ($0.03)
  • 4 tbsp butter ($0.70)
  • 4 oz cream cheese softened ($0.95)
  • ½ cup milk warmed ($0.20)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)
  • 2 tbsp chives chopped, optional ($0.40)

Method
 

  1. Add the potatoes, broth, garlic and salt to a 6 quart slow cooker and stir.
  2. Cover and cook on HIGH for 3½ to 4 hours or LOW for 6 to 7 hours, until the potatoes are very tender when pierced with a fork.
  3. Add the butter and cream cheese and mash right in the slow cooker with a potato masher.
  4. Stir in the warm milk a little at a time until the potatoes are as creamy as you like. Season with pepper and more salt to taste.
  5. Top with chives and serve, or keep on the WARM setting for up to 2 hours.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make crockpot mashed potatoes step by step

  1. Cut evenly

    Peel the potatoes and cut them into 2 inch chunks so they cook at the same rate.

  2. Slow cook

    Add the potatoes, broth, garlic and salt to the slow cooker. Cook on HIGH for 3½ to 4 hours or LOW for 6 to 7 hours, until a fork slides in with no resistance.

  3. Mash in the pot

    Add the butter and cream cheese and mash right in the slow cooker. There is no need to drain, since most of the broth gets absorbed.

  4. Adjust and hold

    Stir in warm milk until creamy, season to taste and keep on WARM for up to 2 hours.

Easy crockpot mashed potatoes variations

  • Loaded: stir in cheddar, crumbled bacon and green onions.
  • Garlic parmesan: add 4 extra cloves of garlic and ½ cup grated Parmesan.
  • Ranch: stir in 1 tablespoon of dry ranch seasoning with the butter.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with crockpot mashed potatoes

  • Slow cooker turkey breast or roast chicken
  • Classic glazed meatloaf
  • Green beans and dinner rolls

Storing and reheating crockpot mashed potatoes

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours in an airtight container for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze in portions for up to 2 months. Thaw overnight in the fridge.

Reheating

Reheat in the microwave or a covered pot with a splash of milk, stirring until hot.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about crockpot mashed potatoes

Can I make these the day before?

Yes. Refrigerate the mashed potatoes, then reheat them in the slow cooker on LOW for 2 to 3 hours with a splash of milk, stirring once or twice.

Do I need to drain the potatoes?

No. The cup of broth mostly absorbs into the potatoes and adds flavor.

How long can they stay on WARM?

Up to about 2 hours. Stir occasionally and add a little milk if they thicken.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes