Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Budget Slow Cooker Beef Stew

Chuck roast, potatoes and carrots simmer all day into a rich stew that costs about $2.40 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Budget Slow Cooker Beef Stew
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$2.40 / serving
Prep
20 min
Cook
8 hr
Serves
6
Method
Crockpot

This slow cooker beef stew is proof that the cheapest cut in the meat case can turn into the coziest dinner of the week. Chuck roast, potatoes and carrots simmer for eight hours in a rich, savory broth until the beef falls apart at the touch of a spoon.

This version skips browning the meat, so prep takes about 20 minutes. A light coating of flour thickens the gravy as it cooks, and tomato paste plus Worcestershire give it deep, slow-simmered flavor. The whole pot feeds six for about $14.40, or roughly $2.40 a serving.

The cheap cut that turns into Sunday dinner

  • Chuck roast is cheaper than stew meat packs and more tender after a long cook.
  • Tossing the beef in flour thickens the stew without extra steps.
  • Potatoes go in whole chunks so they stay intact after 8 hours.

Tips for the best slow cooker beef stew

  1. If you have 10 extra minutes, browning the floured beef in a skillet first adds even richer flavor.
  2. For a thicker stew, mash a few potato chunks against the side of the pot and stir them in.
  3. Stew tastes even better the next day, so it is a great make-ahead dinner.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for slow cooker beef stew and easy swaps

  • Chuck roast: Buying a whole chuck roast and cutting it yourself is usually cheaper than pre-cut stew meat, and the pieces are more even. Chuck has plenty of connective tissue that melts into tender bites over a long cook.
  • Russet potatoes: Cut them into large 2 inch chunks so they hold together after eight hours. Yukon golds are a great creamier option.
  • Tomato paste and Worcestershire: These two pantry staples add depth that tastes like you browned the beef, without the extra pan.
  • Flour: Tossing the beef in flour at the start thickens the broth into a gravy. For gluten free, skip it and stir in a cornstarch slurry at the end.

What slow cooker beef stew costs to make

$14.40total$2.40per serving6servings
IngredientCost
2 lb beef chuck roast$10.25
3 tbsp all purpose flour$0.05
1½ lb russet potatoes$1.20
4 carrots$0.60
1 onion$0.30
3 cloves garlic$0.15
3 cups beef broth$1.20
2 tbsp tomato paste$0.30
1 tbsp Worcestershire sauce$0.20
1 tsp dried thyme$0.10
1 tsp salt$0.02
½ tsp black pepper$0.03

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Budget Slow Cooker Beef Stew

Budget Slow Cooker Beef Stew

Chuck roast, potatoes and carrots simmer all day into a rich stew that costs about $2.40 a serving.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 8 hours
Total Time 8 hours 20 minutes
Servings: 6 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 2 lb beef chuck roast cut into 1.5 inch pieces ($10.25)
  • 3 tbsp all purpose flour ($0.05)
  • 1½ lb russet potatoes cut into 2 inch chunks ($1.20)
  • 4 carrots cut into thick coins ($0.60)
  • 1 onion chopped ($0.30)
  • 3 cloves garlic minced ($0.15)
  • 3 cups beef broth ($1.20)
  • 2 tbsp tomato paste ($0.30)
  • 1 tbsp Worcestershire sauce ($0.20)
  • 1 tsp dried thyme ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)

Method
 

  1. Toss the beef with the flour, salt and pepper in the slow cooker.
  2. Add the potatoes, carrots, onion and garlic.
  3. Whisk the broth, tomato paste, Worcestershire and thyme together and pour over everything.
  4. Cover and cook on LOW for 8 hours, until the beef is fork tender.
  5. Stir gently, taste for salt and serve.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make budget slow cooker beef stew step by step

  1. Coat the beef

    Cut the chuck into 1½ inch pieces, trimming any large pieces of hard fat. Toss them right in the slow cooker with the flour, salt and pepper until evenly coated.

  2. Add the vegetables

    Pile the potatoes, carrots, onion and garlic on top of the beef. Large chunks keep their shape best.

  3. Pour in the liquid

    Whisk the broth, tomato paste, Worcestershire and thyme together until smooth, then pour it over everything. The liquid will not fully cover the vegetables, and that is fine.

  4. Cook low and slow

    Cover and cook on LOW for 8 hours, until the beef is fork tender. Give it a gentle stir, taste and adjust the salt before serving.

Easy slow cooker beef stew variations

  • Add 1 cup of frozen peas in the last 15 minutes for color.
  • Swap half the potatoes for chunks of parsnip or turnip when they are cheap in fall.
  • Stir a tablespoon of balsamic vinegar in at the end for a little brightness.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with budget slow cooker beef stew

  • Crusty bread or biscuits for dipping
  • Cornbread
  • A crisp green salad

Storing and reheating slow cooker beef stew

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours in an airtight container for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze for up to 3 months. Potatoes can turn slightly grainy, but the flavor holds up well.

Reheating

Warm on the stove over medium-low heat, adding a splash of broth if the gravy has thickened too much.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about slow cooker beef stew

Can I cook beef stew on HIGH?

Yes, cook on HIGH for 5 to 6 hours. LOW gives the most tender beef, so use it when you can.

Why is my beef tough?

It usually needs more time. Chuck gets tougher before it turns tender, so give it another hour and check again.

Do I have to use chuck roast?

Chuck is the best value for tenderness. Bottom round works but is leaner and can turn out drier.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes

5 comments