Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Crockpot Lasagna Soup

All the flavor of lasagna in a cozy bowl, with no layering. About $1.90 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Crockpot Lasagna Soup
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.90 / serving
Prep
15 min
Cook
4 hr
Serves
6
Method
Crockpot

Crockpot lasagna soup gives you everything you love about lasagna, the meaty tomato sauce, the tender noodles and the creamy cheese, without the layering or the long bake. The slow cooker does the simmering, and the noodles go in at the very end so they stay perfectly tender.

A spoonful of ricotta and a sprinkle of mozzarella on each bowl make it taste like the real thing. The pot feeds six for about $11.40, roughly $1.90 a serving.

All the lasagna flavor, none of the layering

  • Browning the beef first adds deep flavor in five minutes.
  • Broken lasagna noodles cook right in the soup in 20 minutes.
  • A spoonful of ricotta on top tastes like the real thing.

Tips for the best crockpot lasagna soup

  1. Add the noodles only when you are about 30 minutes from eating. They keep absorbing broth as they sit.
  2. If you plan on leftovers, cook the noodles separately and add them to each bowl.
  3. Stir in a handful of spinach with the noodles for an easy vegetable boost.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for crockpot lasagna soup and easy swaps

  • Lean ground beef: Browning it with the onion adds deep flavor in about five minutes. Ground turkey or Italian sausage also work.
  • Jarred marinara: A basic jar of store brand marinara is all you need. It brings seasoning and body to the broth.
  • Lasagna noodles: Break regular lasagna noodles into bite size pieces. Any short pasta like mafalda or bowtie works too.
  • Ricotta and mozzarella: Added to each bowl at serving time, they melt into the hot soup like the cheesy layers of lasagna.

What crockpot lasagna soup costs to make

$11.40total$1.90per serving6servings
IngredientCost
1 lb lean ground beef$5.20
1 onion$0.30
3 cloves garlic$0.15
1 jar (24 oz) marinara sauce$1.80
1 can (14.5 oz) diced tomatoes$0.80
4 cups chicken broth$1.20
1 tsp Italian seasoning$0.10
8 lasagna noodles$0.80
½ cup ricotta cheese$0.55
½ cup shredded mozzarella$0.50

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Crockpot Lasagna Soup

Crockpot Lasagna Soup

All the flavor of lasagna in a cozy bowl, with no layering. About $1.90 a serving.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 4 hours
Total Time 4 hours 15 minutes
Servings: 6 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1 lb lean ground beef ($5.20)
  • 1 onion diced ($0.30)
  • 3 cloves garlic minced ($0.15)
  • 1 jar (24 oz) marinara sauce ($1.80)
  • 1 can (14.5 oz) diced tomatoes ($0.80)
  • 4 cups chicken broth ($1.20)
  • 1 tsp Italian seasoning ($0.10)
  • 8 lasagna noodles broken into pieces ($0.80)
  • ½ cup ricotta cheese ($0.55)
  • ½ cup shredded mozzarella ($0.50)

Method
 

  1. Brown the ground beef with the onion in a skillet, breaking it up, until no pink remains. Drain the fat.
  2. Add the beef mixture, garlic, marinara, diced tomatoes, broth and Italian seasoning to the slow cooker.
  3. Cover and cook on LOW for 4 hours.
  4. Stir in the broken noodles, turn to HIGH and cook 20 to 30 minutes until tender.
  5. Serve topped with a spoonful of ricotta and a sprinkle of mozzarella.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make crockpot lasagna soup step by step

  1. Brown the beef

    Cook the ground beef and diced onion in a skillet over medium-high heat, breaking it up, until no pink remains. Drain off the fat.

  2. Fill the slow cooker

    Add the beef mixture, garlic, marinara, diced tomatoes, broth and Italian seasoning to the slow cooker and stir.

  3. Simmer

    Cover and cook on LOW for 4 hours so the flavors come together.

  4. Cook the noodles

    Stir in the broken noodles, switch to HIGH and cook for 20 to 30 minutes until tender. Serve topped with ricotta and mozzarella.

Easy crockpot lasagna soup variations

  • Sausage lasagna soup: swap half the beef for Italian sausage.
  • Lighter version: use ground turkey and part skim cheeses.
  • Stovetop: simmer everything in a large pot for 25 minutes before adding the noodles.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with crockpot lasagna soup

  • Garlic bread
  • A Caesar or Italian side salad
  • Roasted broccoli

Storing and reheating crockpot lasagna soup

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days. The noodles will absorb more broth overnight.

In the freezer

Freeze the soup without noodles for up to 3 months, then cook fresh noodles when reheating.

Reheating

Add a splash of broth or water and warm on the stove until steaming.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about crockpot lasagna soup

Can I put raw ground beef in the slow cooker?

Browning it first is safer and tastes much better, since it lets you drain the fat and avoids gray, greasy crumbles.

Why did my noodles get mushy?

They cooked too long or sat in the soup. Add them at the end and serve right away.

Can I skip the ricotta?

Yes. A spoonful of cottage cheese or extra mozzarella works as a cheaper swap.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes

3 comments