Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Easy French Onion Soup

Easy French onion soup with deeply caramelized onions and cheesy toasts on top, a cozy bistro bowl for about $1.50.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Easy French Onion Soup
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.50 / serving
Prep
15 min
Cook
1 hr 15 min
Serves
6
Method
Soups

French onion soup is proof that cheap ingredients can make something special. Three pounds of yellow onions cook down slowly in butter until they are sweet and deep brown, then simmer in beef broth and get topped with toasted bread and bubbling melted cheese.

It serves six for about $8.99, roughly $1.50 a bowl, and it needs no wine at all.

Bistro soup from a bag of onions

  • Yellow onions are one of the cheapest vegetables in the store.
  • Slow caramelizing builds deep flavor without any wine.
  • Swiss cheese gives the classic melty top for less than Gruyere.

Tips for the best french onion soup

  1. Do not rush the onions. Turning up the heat burns them instead of caramelizing them.
  2. A pinch of sugar helps the onions brown more evenly.
  3. No oven safe bowls? Melt the cheese on the toasts on a baking sheet and float them on top.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for french onion soup and easy swaps

  • Yellow onions: The cheapest onions are the best here. They turn sweet and jammy when caramelized.
  • Beef broth: Low sodium broth lets you control the salt as the soup reduces.
  • Worcestershire sauce: A spoonful adds depth in place of the usual white wine.
  • Swiss cheese: It melts just like Gruyere for a fraction of the price.

What french onion soup costs to make

$8.99total$1.50per serving6servings
IngredientCost
3 lb yellow onions$2.40
4 tbsp butter$0.70
1 tsp sugar$0.01
1 tsp salt$0.02
2 tbsp all purpose flour$0.03
6 cups low sodium beef broth$2.40
1 tbsp Worcestershire sauce$0.15
1 tsp dried thyme$0.10
1 bay leaf$0.05
½ tsp black pepper$0.03
6 slices French bread$1.00
1½ cups shredded Swiss cheese$2.10

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Easy French Onion Soup

Easy French Onion Soup

Easy French onion soup with deeply caramelized onions and cheesy toasts on top, a cozy bistro bowl for about $1.50.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 1 hour 15 minutes
Total Time 1 hour 30 minutes
Servings: 6 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 3 lb yellow onions thinly sliced ($2.40)
  • 4 tbsp butter ($0.70)
  • 1 tsp sugar ($0.01)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • 2 tbsp all purpose flour ($0.03)
  • 6 cups low sodium beef broth ($2.40)
  • 1 tbsp Worcestershire sauce ($0.15)
  • 1 tsp dried thyme ($0.10)
  • 1 bay leaf ($0.05)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)
  • 6 slices French bread cut 1 inch thick ($1.00)
  • 1½ cups shredded Swiss cheese ($2.10)

Method
 

  1. Melt the butter in a large pot over medium heat. Add the onions, sugar and salt and stir to coat.
  2. Cook, stirring every few minutes, for 45 to 50 minutes, until the onions are soft and deep golden brown. Lower the heat if they start to scorch, and add a splash of water to loosen any brown bits.
  3. Sprinkle in the flour and stir for 1 minute. Add the broth, Worcestershire, thyme, bay leaf and pepper, bring to a boil and simmer for 20 minutes. Remove the bay leaf.
  4. Toast the bread slices under the broiler until dry and lightly golden.
  5. Ladle the soup into oven safe bowls on a baking sheet, top each with a toast and the Swiss cheese and broil for 2 to 3 minutes, until bubbling and browned.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make easy french onion soup step by step

  1. Caramelize the onions

    Cook the onions in butter for 45 to 50 minutes, stirring often, until deep golden.

  2. Build the soup

    Stir in flour, then add the broth, Worcestershire and herbs and simmer 20 minutes.

  3. Toast the bread

    Broil the bread slices until dry and lightly golden.

  4. Broil the cheese

    Top the bowls with toast and cheese and broil until bubbling.

Easy french onion soup variations

  • Slow cooker onions: cook the sliced onions with butter on LOW for 10 hours, then finish the soup on the stove.
  • Vegetarian: use a rich vegetable or mushroom broth.
  • Provolone: swap the Swiss for sliced provolone.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our soups recipes.

What to serve with easy french onion soup

  • A simple green salad
  • Extra crusty bread
  • Roasted broccoli or green beans

Storing and reheating french onion soup

In the fridge

Refrigerate the soup without the bread and cheese for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze the soup without toppings for up to 3 months.

Reheating

Reheat until steaming hot, then add fresh toasts and cheese and broil.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about french onion soup

Can I make French onion soup without wine?

Yes. This recipe uses Worcestershire sauce for depth and does not need any wine.

Why are my onions not browning?

The pot may be too crowded or the heat too low. Keep cooking and stirring. It can take close to an hour.

What cheese is best for French onion soup?

Gruyere is traditional, but Swiss and provolone melt just as well and cost much less.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes

Made it? Tell us how it went

Your email will not be published. Share your swaps and tips, they help other readers!

Recipe Rating