Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

One Pot Cheeseburger Pasta

Homemade one pot cheeseburger pasta that beats the boxed version, ready in 30 minutes for about $1.88 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
One Pot Cheeseburger Pasta
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.88 / serving
Prep
5 min
Cook
25 min
Serves
6
Method
One Pan

One pot cheeseburger pasta is a from-scratch take on the boxed dinner kids love: ground beef, tender macaroni and a creamy cheddar sauce, all cooked in one pot in about 30 minutes.

It feeds six for about $11.25, roughly $1.88 a serving.

The boxed classic, made from scratch in one pot

  • The pasta cooks right in the sauce, so there is no colander to wash.
  • One pound of ground beef feeds six.
  • Real cheddar makes it creamier than any boxed mix.

Tips for the best cheeseburger pasta

  1. Stir often while the pasta cooks so it does not stick to the bottom.
  2. If it gets too thick, add a splash of milk or broth.
  3. Let it sit 2 minutes after adding cheese so the sauce thickens.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for cheeseburger pasta and easy swaps

  • Ground beef: One pound feeds six here. Ground turkey works for a lighter version.
  • Elbow macaroni: It cooks right in the sauce and soaks up the flavor. Small shells work too.
  • Broth and milk: Together they cook the pasta and make the sauce creamy.
  • Cheddar: Shred it yourself for the smoothest sauce. Bagged cheese has coatings that can make it grainy.

What cheeseburger pasta costs to make

$11.25total$1.88per serving6servings
IngredientCost
1 lb ground beef$4.50
1 onion$0.40
2 cloves garlic$0.10
1 can (15 oz) tomato sauce$0.90
3 cups low sodium beef broth$1.20
1 cup milk$0.40
12 oz elbow macaroni$1.20
1 tsp paprika$0.10
1 tsp salt$0.02
½ tsp black pepper$0.03
2 cups shredded cheddar$2.40

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

One Pot Cheeseburger Pasta

One Pot Cheeseburger Pasta

Homemade one pot cheeseburger pasta that beats the boxed version, ready in 30 minutes for about $1.88 a serving.
Prep Time 5 minutes
Cook Time 25 minutes
Total Time 30 minutes
Servings: 6 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1 lb ground beef 80/20 ($4.50)
  • 1 onion diced ($0.40)
  • 2 cloves garlic minced ($0.10)
  • 1 can (15 oz) tomato sauce ($0.90)
  • 3 cups low sodium beef broth ($1.20)
  • 1 cup milk ($0.40)
  • 12 oz elbow macaroni ($1.20)
  • 1 tsp paprika ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)
  • 2 cups shredded cheddar ($2.40)

Method
 

  1. Brown the beef and onion in a large pot over medium high heat until no pink remains and the beef reaches 160°F. Drain the fat and stir in the garlic.
  2. Add the tomato sauce, broth, milk, paprika, salt and pepper and bring to a boil.
  3. Stir in the macaroni, reduce the heat to medium low and simmer uncovered for 10 to 12 minutes, stirring often, until the pasta is tender.
  4. Turn off the heat and stir in the cheddar until melted.
  5. Let it stand 2 minutes to thicken, then serve.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make one pot cheeseburger pasta step by step

  1. Brown the beef

    Cook the beef and onion until the beef reaches 160°F, then drain the fat.

  2. Add the liquid

    Stir in the tomato sauce, broth, milk and seasonings and bring to a boil.

  3. Cook the pasta

    Add the macaroni and simmer 10 to 12 minutes, stirring often, until tender.

  4. Make it cheesy

    Turn off the heat and stir in the cheddar until melted.

Easy cheeseburger pasta variations

  • Bacon cheeseburger: stir in crumbled cooked bacon at the end.
  • Veggie boost: add a cup of frozen peas with the pasta.
  • Taco style: use taco seasoning and pepper jack cheese.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our one pan recipes.

What to serve with one pot cheeseburger pasta

  • Steamed green beans or broccoli
  • A simple side salad
  • Pickles on the side for a burger feel

Storing and reheating cheeseburger pasta

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for up to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze for up to 2 months. The sauce may be thicker after thawing.

Reheating

Reheat with a splash of milk on the stove or in the microwave, stirring often.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about cheeseburger pasta

Can I use a different pasta?

Yes. Use a short shape like shells or rotini and check the cooking time.

Is it like Hamburger Helper?

Yes, it is a homemade version with real cheese and no packet.

Can I make it ahead?

It is best fresh, but leftovers reheat well with a splash of milk.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes