Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Stuffed Pepper Soup

Hearty stuffed pepper soup with ground beef, bell peppers, tomatoes and rice, all in one pot for about $1.49 a bowl.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Stuffed Pepper Soup
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.49 / serving
Prep
15 min
Cook
40 min
Serves
8
Method
One Pan

Stuffed pepper soup is a cozy one pot dinner with ground beef, sweet bell peppers, tomatoes and rice. It tastes just like the stuffed peppers you know, but you skip the hollowing, stuffing and baking.

The pot serves eight for about $11.95, roughly $1.49 a bowl, and it reheats beautifully for lunches.

All the stuffed pepper flavor in half the time

  • One pound of ground beef feeds eight once it is stretched with rice and peppers.
  • Everything simmers in one pot in about 40 minutes.
  • Cooking the rice separately keeps leftovers from turning thick and mushy.

Tips for the best stuffed pepper soup

  1. If you add the rice to the whole pot, stir in extra broth when reheating, since the rice keeps absorbing liquid.
  2. Use leftover rice from another night to save time.
  3. A pinch of brown sugar balances tomatoes that taste too sharp.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for stuffed pepper soup and easy swaps

  • Ground beef: One pound feeds eight here. Ground turkey works as a leaner swap.
  • Bell peppers: Use any color. Green is usually the cheapest and gives the classic flavor.
  • Tomato sauce and diced tomatoes: Together they make a rich tomato broth.
  • Rice: Cooking it separately stops it from soaking up all the soup.

What stuffed pepper soup costs to make

$11.95total$1.49per serving8servings
IngredientCost
1 lb ground beef$4.00
1 onion$0.30
3 bell peppers$2.00
3 cloves garlic$0.15
1 can (14.5 oz) diced tomatoes$0.80
1 can (15 oz) tomato sauce$0.80
5 cups low sodium beef broth$2.00
1 tsp dried oregano$0.05
1 tsp dried basil$0.05
1 tsp salt$0.02
½ tsp black pepper$0.03
1 cup long grain white rice$0.35
1 cup shredded cheddar$1.40

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Stuffed Pepper Soup

Stuffed Pepper Soup

Hearty stuffed pepper soup with ground beef, bell peppers, tomatoes and rice, all in one pot for about $1.49 a bowl.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 40 minutes
Total Time 55 minutes
Servings: 8 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1 lb ground beef ($4.00)
  • 1 onion diced ($0.30)
  • 3 bell peppers diced ($2.00)
  • 3 cloves garlic minced ($0.15)
  • 1 can (14.5 oz) diced tomatoes ($0.80)
  • 1 can (15 oz) tomato sauce ($0.80)
  • 5 cups low sodium beef broth ($2.00)
  • 1 tsp dried oregano ($0.05)
  • 1 tsp dried basil ($0.05)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)
  • 1 cup long grain white rice uncooked ($0.35)
  • 1 cup shredded cheddar for serving ($1.40)

Method
 

  1. Brown the ground beef and onion in a large pot over medium high heat for 6 to 8 minutes, until no pink remains and the beef reaches 160°F. Drain any extra fat.
  2. Add the bell peppers and garlic and cook for 3 minutes.
  3. Stir in the diced tomatoes, tomato sauce, broth, oregano, basil, salt and pepper. Bring to a boil, then cover and simmer for 25 minutes, until the peppers are tender.
  4. While the soup simmers, cook the rice in 2 cups of water according to the package.
  5. Stir the cooked rice into the soup, or spoon it into each bowl, and top with cheddar.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make stuffed pepper soup step by step

  1. Brown the beef

    Cook the beef and onion until no pink remains, then drain the fat.

  2. Add the peppers

    Stir in the bell peppers and garlic for 3 minutes.

  3. Simmer

    Add the tomatoes, broth and herbs and simmer for 25 minutes.

  4. Add the rice

    Stir in the cooked rice and top each bowl with cheddar.

Easy stuffed pepper soup variations

  • Crockpot: brown the beef, then cook everything except the rice and cheese on LOW for 6 hours.
  • Cauliflower rice: stir in riced cauliflower for the last 5 minutes for a lower carb bowl.
  • Italian sausage: swap half the beef for Italian sausage.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our one pan recipes.

What to serve with stuffed pepper soup

  • Crusty bread or garlic toast
  • A green salad
  • Grilled cheese sandwiches

Storing and reheating stuffed pepper soup

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days, with the rice stored separately if possible.

In the freezer

Freeze the soup without rice for up to 3 months.

Reheating

Reheat on the stove with a splash of broth until steaming hot.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about stuffed pepper soup

Can I make stuffed pepper soup in the crockpot?

Yes. Brown the beef first, then cook everything except the rice and cheese on LOW for 6 hours. Stir in cooked rice to serve.

Can I cook the rice in the soup?

Yes. Add uncooked rice with the broth and simmer 20 minutes more, but expect the soup to thicken as it sits.

Does stuffed pepper soup freeze well?

Yes. Freeze it without the rice and add freshly cooked rice when you reheat it.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes

Made it? Tell us how it went

Your email will not be published. Share your swaps and tips, they help other readers!

Recipe Rating