Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Slow Cooker Turkey Breast

Juicy slow cooker turkey breast with easy gravy, a budget Thanksgiving main for about $1.92 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Slow Cooker Turkey Breast
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.92 / serving
Prep
15 min
Cook
6 hr
Serves
8
Method
Crockpot

Slow cooker turkey breast is the stress-free way to serve turkey for a small Thanksgiving, a holiday dinner or a cozy Sunday. A buttery herb rub and a bed of vegetables keep the meat tender, and the drippings become a quick gravy.

A bone-in breast feeds about eight people for $15.36, roughly $1.92 a serving, which is much cheaper than buying and roasting a whole bird.

A juicy turkey without the stress

  • A bone-in turkey breast costs far less than a whole turkey and fits in a standard slow cooker.
  • Cooking it on a bed of vegetables keeps the meat off the bottom so it stays juicy.
  • The drippings turn into gravy in about five minutes.

Tips for the best slow cooker turkey breast

  1. Never put a frozen turkey breast in a slow cooker. Thaw it in the fridge for 2 to 3 days first.
  2. For crisp skin, broil the cooked turkey on a sheet pan for 3 to 5 minutes, watching closely.
  3. Start checking the temperature at 5½ hours, since slow cookers vary.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for slow cooker turkey breast and easy swaps

  • Bone-in turkey breast: Choose a 5 to 6 pound breast and check that it fits in your slow cooker with the lid closed. It must be fully thawed before cooking.
  • Vegetables: Onion, carrots and celery lift the turkey off the bottom and flavor the drippings for gravy.
  • Herb butter: Butter with poultry seasoning, garlic and paprika gives the skin color and seasons the meat.
  • Cornstarch: It thickens the drippings into a smooth gravy with no lumps. Mix it with cold water first.

What slow cooker turkey breast costs to make

$15.36total$1.92per serving8servings
IngredientCost
1 bone-in turkey breast$13.50
1 onion$0.40
2 carrots$0.30
2 stalks celery$0.30
2 tbsp butter$0.35
1 tsp poultry seasoning$0.10
1 tsp garlic powder$0.05
1 tsp paprika$0.05
1 tsp salt$0.03
½ tsp black pepper$0.03
½ cup low sodium chicken broth$0.20
2 tbsp cornstarch$0.05

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Slow Cooker Turkey Breast

Slow Cooker Turkey Breast

Juicy slow cooker turkey breast with easy gravy, a budget Thanksgiving main for about $1.92 a serving.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 6 hours
Total Time 6 hours 15 minutes
Servings: 8 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1 bone-in turkey breast 5 to 6 lb, fully thawed ($13.50)
  • 1 onion cut into thick slices ($0.40)
  • 2 carrots cut into large pieces ($0.30)
  • 2 stalks celery cut into large pieces ($0.30)
  • 2 tbsp butter softened ($0.35)
  • 1 tsp poultry seasoning ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp garlic powder ($0.05)
  • 1 tsp paprika ($0.05)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.03)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)
  • ½ cup low sodium chicken broth ($0.20)
  • 2 tbsp cornstarch for the gravy ($0.05)

Method
 

  1. Make sure the turkey breast is fully thawed and fits in your slow cooker with the lid closed. Lay the onion, carrots and celery in the bottom and pour in the broth.
  2. Pat the turkey dry. Mix the butter with the poultry seasoning, garlic powder, paprika, salt and pepper and rub it all over the turkey.
  3. Set the turkey on the vegetables, skin side up. Cover and cook on LOW for 6 to 7 hours, until a thermometer in the thickest part reads 165°F without touching bone.
  4. Move the turkey to a cutting board, tent with foil and rest 15 minutes before slicing.
  5. Strain the drippings into a saucepan. Whisk the cornstarch with 2 tablespoons of cold water, stir it in and simmer 2 minutes until thickened.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make slow cooker turkey breast step by step

  1. Build the base

    Arrange the onion, carrots and celery in the slow cooker and pour in the broth.

  2. Season the turkey

    Pat the turkey dry and rub it all over with the seasoned butter, including under the skin if you can.

  3. Cook to temperature

    Cook on LOW for 6 to 7 hours. The turkey is done when a thermometer in the thickest part reads 165°F without touching bone.

  4. Rest and make gravy

    Rest the turkey 15 minutes before slicing. Meanwhile, strain the drippings and simmer with a cornstarch slurry until thickened.

Easy slow cooker turkey breast variations

  • Lemon herb: add lemon slices and fresh rosemary under the turkey.
  • Maple glaze: brush with 2 tablespoons of maple syrup before broiling.
  • Cajun: swap the poultry seasoning for Cajun seasoning.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with slow cooker turkey breast

  • Crockpot mashed potatoes
  • Green bean casserole or roasted vegetables
  • Cranberry sauce and dinner rolls

Storing and reheating slow cooker turkey breast

In the fridge

Slice and refrigerate within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze sliced turkey with a little gravy or broth for up to 3 months.

Reheating

Reheat covered with a splash of broth in a 325°F oven or in the microwave until steaming hot.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about slow cooker turkey breast

Can I use a boneless turkey breast?

Yes. A 3 pound boneless breast usually needs 4 to 5 hours on LOW. Cook it to 165°F.

Do I need to add water?

Only the ½ cup of broth. The turkey releases plenty of juice as it cooks.

Why is my turkey dry?

It was cooked past 165°F. Use a thermometer and start checking early.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes