Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Crockpot Stuffing

Easy crockpot stuffing with sage, celery and onion that frees up your oven on Thanksgiving, about $0.56 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Crockpot Stuffing
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$0.56 / serving
Prep
20 min
Cook
4 hr
Serves
10
Method
Crockpot

Crockpot stuffing is a lifesaver on Thanksgiving. It has everything you want from classic herb stuffing, buttery onions and celery, sage and thyme, soft centers and crisp edges, and it cooks quietly in the slow cooker while the oven handles everything else.

A full slow cooker serves ten for about $5.60, roughly $0.56 a serving, using a simple loaf of sandwich bread.

Free up the oven on the busiest cooking day

  • A cheap loaf of dried bread cubes soaks up all the butter and broth.
  • The slow cooker keeps it moist in the middle with crisp edges.
  • It can hold on WARM until dinner is ready.

Tips for the best crockpot stuffing

  1. Pile the stuffing in loosely. Packing it down makes it dense.
  2. Prop the lid open with a wooden spoon for the last 30 minutes if you like crispier edges.
  3. If it looks dry after 3 hours, drizzle in another ½ cup of broth.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for crockpot stuffing and easy swaps

  • White sandwich bread: A cheap loaf works perfectly once it is dried out. Fresh bread will turn mushy.
  • Butter, onion and celery: Cooking them first gives the stuffing its classic savory base.
  • Dried sage and thyme: The flavor everyone expects from holiday stuffing. Poultry seasoning works as a swap.
  • Eggs: They help the stuffing hold together so it scoops neatly.

What crockpot stuffing costs to make

$5.60total$0.56per serving10servings
IngredientCost
1 loaf (20 oz) white sandwich bread$1.50
½ cup butter$1.40
1 onion$0.30
4 stalks celery$0.60
2 tsp dried sage$0.15
1 tsp dried thyme$0.10
1 tsp salt$0.02
½ tsp black pepper$0.03
2½ cups low sodium vegetable broth$0.75
2 eggs$0.50
2 tbsp fresh parsley$0.25

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Crockpot Stuffing

Crockpot Stuffing

Easy crockpot stuffing with sage, celery and onion that frees up your oven on Thanksgiving, about $0.56 a serving.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 4 hours
Total Time 4 hours 20 minutes
Servings: 10 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1 loaf (20 oz) white sandwich bread cubed and dried ($1.50)
  • ½ cup butter ($1.40)
  • 1 onion diced ($0.30)
  • 4 stalks celery diced ($0.60)
  • 2 tsp dried sage ($0.15)
  • 1 tsp dried thyme ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)
  • 2½ cups low sodium vegetable broth ($0.75)
  • 2 eggs beaten ($0.50)
  • 2 tbsp fresh parsley chopped ($0.25)

Method
 

  1. Spread the bread cubes on two baking sheets and leave them out overnight, or dry them in a 250°F oven for 30 to 40 minutes.
  2. Melt the butter in a skillet over medium heat and cook the onion and celery for 8 minutes, until soft. Stir in the sage, thyme, salt and pepper.
  3. Put the bread cubes in a large bowl and pour the butter and vegetables over them. Whisk the broth and eggs together, pour over the bread and toss gently until evenly moistened.
  4. Grease a 6 quart slow cooker and pile the stuffing in loosely.
  5. Cover and cook on LOW for 4 hours, until the center reaches 165°F. For crispier edges, prop the lid open for the last 30 minutes. Sprinkle with parsley to serve.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make crockpot stuffing step by step

  1. Dry the bread

    Leave the cubes out overnight or dry them in a low oven.

  2. Cook the vegetables

    Soften the onion and celery in butter with the herbs.

  3. Mix

    Toss the bread with the butter mixture, broth and eggs.

  4. Slow cook

    Cook on LOW for 4 hours, until the center reaches 165°F.

Easy crockpot stuffing variations

  • Sausage stuffing: brown 1 pound of breakfast sausage and stir it in with the vegetables.
  • Apple and cranberry: add 1 diced apple and ½ cup of dried cranberries.
  • Cornbread: swap half the bread for cubed, dried cornbread.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with crockpot stuffing

  • Slow cooker turkey breast
  • Crockpot mashed potatoes
  • Green bean casserole from scratch

Storing and reheating crockpot stuffing

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze for up to 3 months.

Reheating

Reheat covered at 350°F with a splash of broth until it reaches 165°F.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about crockpot stuffing

Can I make crockpot stuffing ahead of time?

Dry the bread and cook the vegetables a day or two ahead. Mix with the broth and eggs and slow cook on the day.

Can I use boxed stuffing mix?

Yes. Use two 12 ounce bags of plain cubed stuffing and skip the drying step.

Is it safe to cook stuffing in a slow cooker?

Yes, as long as it is cooked on its own, not inside a turkey, and the center reaches 165°F.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes

Made it? Tell us how it went

Your email will not be published. Share your swaps and tips, they help other readers!

Recipe Rating