Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Classic Glazed Meatloaf

A tender, old fashioned meatloaf with a sweet tangy glaze, about $1.70 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Classic Glazed Meatloaf
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.70 / serving
Prep
15 min
Cook
1 hr
Serves
6
Method
Beef

A classic glazed meatloaf is the original budget dinner: tender, juicy and topped with a sweet, tangy glaze that caramelizes in the oven. The secret is soaking breadcrumbs in milk before mixing them in, which keeps the loaf soft instead of dense.

Two pounds of ground beef plus a few pantry staples feed six people for about $10.20, roughly $1.70 a serving, and the leftovers make some of the best sandwiches you will ever have.

The old fashioned dinner that still wins

  • Soaking breadcrumbs in milk keeps the loaf moist.
  • Baking it free-form on a pan gives more caramelized edges.
  • The glaze uses ketchup and brown sugar you already have.

Tips for the best glazed meatloaf

  1. Use an instant read thermometer. It is the only reliable way to know ground beef is cooked through.
  2. Resting before slicing keeps the juices in and helps the slices hold together.
  3. Make two loaves and freeze one unbaked for an easy future dinner.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for glazed meatloaf and easy swaps

  • Ground beef: 85% lean has enough fat to stay juicy without making the pan greasy. You can use half ground turkey to lower the cost.
  • Breadcrumbs and milk: Soaked together, they form a paste that keeps the meatloaf moist. Crushed crackers or quick oats are cheap swaps.
  • Grated onion: Grating the onion on a box grater means no crunchy chunks and lots of moisture.
  • The glaze: Ketchup, brown sugar and a splash of vinegar make the classic sweet and tangy topping.

What glazed meatloaf costs to make

$10.20total$1.70per serving6servings
IngredientCost
2 lb ground beef$8.40
¾ cup breadcrumbs$0.40
½ cup milk$0.20
2 eggs$0.50
1 small onion$0.25
1 tbsp Worcestershire sauce$0.15
1 tsp salt$0.02
½ tsp black pepper$0.03
½ cup ketchup$0.15
2 tbsp brown sugar$0.07
1 tsp apple cider vinegar$0.03

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Classic Glazed Meatloaf

Classic Glazed Meatloaf

A tender, old fashioned meatloaf with a sweet tangy glaze, about $1.70 a serving.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 1 hour
Total Time 1 hour 15 minutes
Servings: 6 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 2 lb ground beef 85% lean ($8.40)
  • ¾ cup breadcrumbs ($0.40)
  • ½ cup milk ($0.20)
  • 2 eggs ($0.50)
  • 1 small onion grated ($0.25)
  • 1 tbsp Worcestershire sauce ($0.15)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)
  • ½ cup ketchup for the glaze ($0.15)
  • 2 tbsp brown sugar for the glaze ($0.07)
  • 1 tsp apple cider vinegar for the glaze ($0.03)

Method
 

  1. Heat the oven to 350°F. Stir the breadcrumbs and milk together and let sit 5 minutes.
  2. Add the beef, eggs, onion, Worcestershire, salt and pepper. Mix gently with your hands until just combined.
  3. Shape into a loaf about 9 by 5 inches on a lined sheet pan.
  4. Whisk the ketchup, brown sugar and vinegar. Spread half over the loaf.
  5. Bake 45 minutes, spread on the rest of the glaze, then bake 10 to 15 minutes more until the center reaches 160°F. Rest 10 minutes before slicing.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make classic glazed meatloaf step by step

  1. Soak the breadcrumbs

    Heat the oven to 350°F. Stir the breadcrumbs and milk together in a large bowl and let them sit for 5 minutes.

  2. Mix gently

    Add the beef, eggs, grated onion, Worcestershire, salt and pepper. Mix with your hands just until combined. Overmixing makes meatloaf tough.

  3. Shape the loaf

    Form a loaf about 9 by 5 inches on a lined sheet pan. Baking it free form instead of in a loaf pan gives you more caramelized edges.

  4. Glaze and bake

    Spread half the glaze on top and bake for 45 minutes. Add the rest of the glaze and bake 10 to 15 minutes more, until the center reaches 160°F. Rest 10 minutes before slicing.

Easy glazed meatloaf variations

  • BBQ meatloaf: swap the glaze for your favorite barbecue sauce.
  • Turkey meatloaf: use ground turkey and add an extra 2 tablespoons of breadcrumbs.
  • Veggie boost: mix in 1 cup of finely grated carrot or zucchini.

More cheap dinners like this

  • Budget Slow Cooker Beef Stew: Chuck roast, potatoes and carrots simmer all day into a rich stew that costs about $2.40 a serving.
  • Crockpot Lasagna Soup: All the flavor of lasagna in a cozy bowl, with no layering. About $1.90 a serving.
  • Easy Crockpot Chili: Thick, hearty crockpot chili with ground beef and three kinds of beans, about $1.69 a serving.

Want more ideas? Browse all of our beef recipes.

What to serve with classic glazed meatloaf

  • Mashed potatoes
  • Steamed green beans or glazed carrots
  • Mac and cheese

Storing and reheating glazed meatloaf

In the fridge

Refrigerate slices for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze cooked slices individually wrapped for up to 3 months.

Reheating

Warm slices in a skillet with a splash of water and a lid, or in the microwave covered.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about glazed meatloaf

Why does my meatloaf fall apart?

It needs more binder or more resting time. Make sure to use the eggs and soaked breadcrumbs and let it rest 10 minutes.

Can I make it ahead?

Yes. Shape the loaf, cover and refrigerate up to 24 hours, then glaze and bake, adding about 10 minutes.

What temperature should meatloaf be?

Ground beef meatloaf is done at 160°F in the center.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes