Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Crockpot Mac and Cheese

Creamy crockpot mac and cheese made with uncooked pasta, no boiling and no roux, about $0.95 a serving for a crowd.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Crockpot Mac and Cheese
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$0.95 / serving
Prep
10 min
Cook
2 hr 30 min
Serves
10
Method
Crockpot

Crockpot mac and cheese is rich, creamy and almost hands off. The dry macaroni cooks right in a mix of milk, evaporated milk and cheese, so there is no draining and no flour sauce to babysit.

A full slow cooker feeds ten for about $9.52, roughly $0.95 a serving, which makes it one of the cheapest crowd pleasers you can bring to a holiday table or potluck.

Holiday mac and cheese without the boiling pot

  • Evaporated milk keeps the sauce smooth and stops it from splitting.
  • Uncooked pasta goes straight into the slow cooker.
  • It holds on WARM for an hour, which makes it perfect for holidays and potlucks.

Tips for the best crockpot mac and cheese

  1. Cook on LOW only. HIGH heat makes the edges scorch before the pasta is tender.
  2. Slow cookers vary a lot, so start checking the pasta at 1 hour 45 minutes.
  3. If the sauce looks thick on WARM, stir in a splash of milk.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for crockpot mac and cheese and easy swaps

  • Elbow macaroni: Regular dry elbows work best. Do not use pre-cooked pasta or it will turn mushy.
  • Evaporated milk: It is the secret to a smooth, stable sauce that does not split or turn grainy.
  • Sharp cheddar: Shred it yourself from a block if you can. Bagged cheese melts a little less smoothly.
  • Dry mustard: You will not taste mustard, but it makes the cheese flavor stronger.

What crockpot mac and cheese costs to make

$9.52total$0.95per serving10servings
IngredientCost
1 lb elbow macaroni$1.60
1 can (12 oz) evaporated milk$1.20
3 cups milk$1.20
4 tbsp butter$0.70
1 tsp salt$0.02
1 tsp dry mustard$0.10
½ tsp garlic powder$0.04
½ tsp black pepper$0.03
¼ tsp paprika$0.03
3 cups shredded sharp cheddar$3.60
1 cup shredded mozzarella$1.00

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Crockpot Mac and Cheese

Crockpot Mac and Cheese

Creamy crockpot mac and cheese made with uncooked pasta, no boiling and no roux, about $0.95 a serving for a crowd.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 2 hours 30 minutes
Total Time 2 hours 40 minutes
Servings: 10 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1 lb elbow macaroni uncooked ($1.60)
  • 1 can (12 oz) evaporated milk ($1.20)
  • 3 cups milk ($1.20)
  • 4 tbsp butter cubed ($0.70)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • 1 tsp dry mustard ($0.10)
  • ½ tsp garlic powder ($0.04)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)
  • ¼ tsp paprika ($0.03)
  • 3 cups shredded sharp cheddar divided ($3.60)
  • 1 cup shredded mozzarella ($1.00)

Method
 

  1. Grease the inside of a 6 quart slow cooker well.
  2. Add the uncooked macaroni, evaporated milk, milk, butter, salt, mustard, garlic powder, pepper and paprika and stir.
  3. Stir in 2 cups of the cheddar and all of the mozzarella.
  4. Cover and cook on LOW for 2 to 2½ hours, stirring every 30 minutes, until the pasta is tender. Start checking at 1 hour 45 minutes, since slow cookers vary.
  5. Stir in the last cup of cheddar, cover for 5 minutes until melted and serve, or hold on WARM for up to 1 hour with a splash of milk.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make crockpot mac and cheese step by step

  1. Grease the slow cooker

    Butter or spray the insert well so the pasta does not stick.

  2. Add everything

    Stir in the dry macaroni, milks, butter, seasonings and most of the cheese.

  3. Cook and stir

    Cook on LOW for 2 to 2½ hours, stirring every 30 minutes.

  4. Finish with cheese

    Stir in the last cup of cheddar and let it melt before serving.

Easy crockpot mac and cheese variations

  • Baked style top: spoon into a baking dish, top with buttered breadcrumbs and broil for 2 minutes.
  • Bacon mac: stir in 6 slices of crumbled cooked bacon at the end.
  • Smoky: use half smoked Gouda in place of the mozzarella.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with crockpot mac and cheese

  • Slow cooker turkey breast
  • Honey garlic chicken drumsticks
  • A green salad or roasted broccoli

Storing and reheating crockpot mac and cheese

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze for up to 2 months. The sauce gets a little thicker after thawing.

Reheating

Reheat on the stove or in the microwave with a splash of milk, stirring often.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about crockpot mac and cheese

Do you have to boil the noodles first?

No. The dry macaroni cooks in the milk in the slow cooker. That is what makes it so easy.

Can I make crockpot mac and cheese on HIGH?

We do not recommend it. HIGH heat can scorch the cheese at the edges before the pasta is tender.

How far ahead can I make it?

It is best served within an hour of cooking. It holds on WARM for about 1 hour with an extra splash of milk.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes

Made it? Tell us how it went

Your email will not be published. Share your swaps and tips, they help other readers!

Recipe Rating