Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Green Bean Casserole from Scratch

Green bean casserole from scratch with fresh green beans and a creamy mushroom sauce, no canned soup, about $1.10 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Green Bean Casserole from Scratch
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.10 / serving
Prep
20 min
Cook
35 min
Serves
8
Method
Thanksgiving

Green bean casserole from scratch tastes like the one you grew up with, only fresher. Instead of a can of soup, you make a quick creamy mushroom sauce in a skillet, stir in blanched fresh green beans and top it all with crispy fried onions.

It serves eight for about $8.82, roughly $1.10 a serving, and the homemade sauce takes only about 10 minutes.

The classic casserole, minus the can

  • The homemade sauce takes about 10 minutes and tastes far fresher than canned soup.
  • Fresh green beans stay bright and just tender after a quick blanch.
  • It costs about the same as the canned version.

Tips for the best green bean casserole from scratch

  1. Dry the green beans well after rinsing so the sauce stays thick.
  2. Save the second half of the fried onions until the end or they will burn.
  3. To make ahead, assemble without the topping and refrigerate for up to 1 day.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for green bean casserole from scratch and easy swaps

  • Fresh green beans: A quick 5 minute boil keeps them bright green and tender crisp. Frozen cut green beans work too, just thaw and drain them.
  • White mushrooms: Browning them well gives the sauce its savory, deep flavor.
  • Flour, broth and milk: These make a simple creamy sauce that replaces canned cream of mushroom soup.
  • Crispy fried onions: Half goes into the casserole and half goes on top for crunch.

What green bean casserole from scratch costs to make

$8.82total$1.10per serving8servings
IngredientCost
1½ lb fresh green beans$3.00
3 tbsp butter$0.52
8 oz white mushrooms$1.80
2 cloves garlic$0.10
3 tbsp all purpose flour$0.05
1 cup low sodium vegetable broth$0.40
1 cup milk$0.40
1 tsp salt$0.02
½ tsp black pepper$0.03
1 can (6 oz) crispy fried onions$2.50

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Green Bean Casserole from Scratch

Green Bean Casserole from Scratch

Green bean casserole from scratch with fresh green beans and a creamy mushroom sauce, no canned soup, about $1.10 a serving.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 35 minutes
Total Time 55 minutes
Servings: 8 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1½ lb fresh green beans trimmed and halved ($3.00)
  • 3 tbsp butter ($0.52)
  • 8 oz white mushrooms sliced ($1.80)
  • 2 cloves garlic minced ($0.10)
  • 3 tbsp all purpose flour ($0.05)
  • 1 cup low sodium vegetable broth ($0.40)
  • 1 cup milk ($0.40)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)
  • 1 can (6 oz) crispy fried onions divided ($2.50)

Method
 

  1. Heat the oven to 375°F. Boil the green beans in salted water for 5 minutes, then drain and rinse with cold water.
  2. Melt the butter in a large skillet over medium heat. Cook the mushrooms for 6 to 8 minutes, until browned, then stir in the garlic for 30 seconds.
  3. Sprinkle in the flour and stir for 1 minute. Slowly whisk in the broth and milk and simmer for 3 to 4 minutes, until thick. Season with the salt and pepper.
  4. Stir in the green beans and half of the fried onions, then spread in a 2 quart baking dish.
  5. Bake for 20 minutes, top with the remaining fried onions and bake 5 minutes more, until bubbling and golden.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make green bean casserole from scratch step by step

  1. Blanch the beans

    Boil the green beans for 5 minutes, then rinse with cold water to stop the cooking.

  2. Brown the mushrooms

    Cook the mushrooms in butter until golden, then add the garlic.

  3. Make the sauce

    Stir in the flour, then whisk in the broth and milk and simmer until thick.

  4. Bake and top

    Bake at 375°F for 20 minutes, add the rest of the onions and bake 5 minutes more.

Easy green bean casserole from scratch variations

  • Cheesy: stir ½ cup of grated Parmesan into the sauce.
  • Frozen beans: use 24 ounces of thawed frozen cut green beans and skip the boiling step.
  • Bacon: add 4 slices of chopped cooked bacon with the mushrooms.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our thanksgiving recipes.

What to serve with green bean casserole from scratch

  • Slow cooker turkey breast
  • Sweet potato casserole
  • Crockpot stuffing

Storing and reheating green bean casserole from scratch

In the fridge

Refrigerate leftovers within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

We do not recommend freezing, since the beans turn soft and watery.

Reheating

Reheat covered at 350°F for 15 to 20 minutes and add a few fresh fried onions.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about green bean casserole from scratch

Can I make green bean casserole from scratch the day before?

Yes. Assemble it without the fried onion topping, cover and refrigerate, then bake it the next day, adding 5 to 10 minutes.

Can I use canned green beans?

You can use three 14.5 ounce cans, drained, but fresh or frozen beans keep a better texture.

Is this green bean casserole vegetarian?

Yes, as written with vegetable broth. Check the label on your fried onions if you need it to be fully vegetarian.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes

Made it? Tell us how it went

Your email will not be published. Share your swaps and tips, they help other readers!

Recipe Rating