Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Sweet Potato Casserole with Pecan Topping

Classic sweet potato casserole with a buttery brown sugar pecan crumble, the Thanksgiving side that feeds ten for about $0.73 a scoop.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Sweet Potato Casserole with Pecan Topping
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$0.73 / serving
Prep
20 min
Cook
55 min
Serves
10
Method
Thanksgiving

Sweet potato casserole is creamy, lightly spiced and topped with a crunchy brown sugar pecan crumble. It is the side dish people go back to for seconds, and it is one of the cheapest things on the Thanksgiving table.

The whole 9×13 dish feeds ten for about $7.32, roughly $0.73 a scoop, and you can put it together a day ahead.

The holiday side that tastes like dessert

  • Boiling cubed sweet potatoes is faster than roasting them whole.
  • The crumble topping uses a small handful of pecans, so it stays cheap.
  • You can assemble it a day ahead and bake it while the turkey rests.

Tips for the best sweet potato casserole

  1. Drain the sweet potatoes very well so the filling is not watery.
  2. To make ahead, assemble the filling and topping separately, refrigerate overnight and add 10 minutes to the bake time.
  3. If you like it less sweet, cut the granulated sugar to ¼ cup.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for sweet potato casserole and easy swaps

  • Sweet potatoes: Look for firm, medium sized ones with orange flesh. Boiling cubes is quicker than baking them whole.
  • Eggs: They set the filling so it slices and scoops neatly instead of being runny.
  • Pecans: Half a cup is plenty for the crumble. Walnuts are a cheaper swap.
  • Brown sugar and flour: Together with melted butter they make a crisp, sandy topping.

What sweet potato casserole costs to make

$7.32total$0.73per serving10servings
IngredientCost
3 lb sweet potatoes$3.00
½ cup granulated sugar$0.15
4 tbsp butter$0.70
2 eggs$0.50
½ cup milk$0.20
1 tsp vanilla extract$0.30
½ tsp ground cinnamon$0.05
½ tsp salt$0.02
½ cup packed brown sugar$0.30
⅓ cup all purpose flour$0.08
3 tbsp butter$0.52
½ cup pecans$1.50

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Sweet Potato Casserole with Pecan Topping

Sweet Potato Casserole with Pecan Topping

Classic sweet potato casserole with a buttery brown sugar pecan crumble, the Thanksgiving side that feeds ten for about $0.73 a scoop.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 55 minutes
Total Time 1 hour 15 minutes
Servings: 10 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 3 lb sweet potatoes peeled and cubed ($3.00)
  • ½ cup granulated sugar ($0.15)
  • 4 tbsp butter melted, for the filling ($0.70)
  • 2 eggs ($0.50)
  • ½ cup milk ($0.20)
  • 1 tsp vanilla extract ($0.30)
  • ½ tsp ground cinnamon ($0.05)
  • ½ tsp salt ($0.02)
  • ½ cup packed brown sugar for the topping ($0.30)
  • ⅓ cup all purpose flour ($0.08)
  • 3 tbsp butter melted, for the topping ($0.52)
  • ½ cup pecans chopped ($1.50)

Method
 

  1. Heat the oven to 350°F and grease a 9×13 inch baking dish.
  2. Put the cubed sweet potatoes in a large pot, cover with cold salted water and boil for 15 to 18 minutes, until very tender. Drain well.
  3. Mash the sweet potatoes, then beat in the sugar, 4 tablespoons of melted butter, eggs, milk, vanilla, cinnamon and salt until smooth. Spread in the baking dish.
  4. Stir the brown sugar, flour, 3 tablespoons of melted butter and pecans together until crumbly and scatter over the top.
  5. Bake for 30 to 35 minutes, until the edges bubble and the topping is golden. Rest 10 minutes before serving.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make sweet potato casserole with pecan topping step by step

  1. Boil the sweet potatoes

    Simmer the cubes for 15 to 18 minutes, until a fork slides in easily, then drain well.

  2. Make the filling

    Mash the sweet potatoes with sugar, butter, eggs, milk, vanilla, cinnamon and salt.

  3. Add the crumble

    Mix brown sugar, flour, melted butter and pecans and scatter it over the top.

  4. Bake

    Bake at 350°F for 30 to 35 minutes, until the edges bubble and the topping is golden.

Easy sweet potato casserole variations

  • Marshmallow topping: skip the crumble and cover with 3 cups of mini marshmallows for the last 10 minutes of baking.
  • Half and half: put marshmallows on one side and the pecan crumble on the other.
  • Nut free: leave out the pecans and add ½ cup of old fashioned oats to the crumble.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our thanksgiving recipes.

What to serve with sweet potato casserole with pecan topping

  • Slow cooker turkey breast
  • Crockpot mashed potatoes
  • Green bean casserole from scratch

Storing and reheating sweet potato casserole

In the fridge

Refrigerate leftovers within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze the baked casserole for up to 3 months. The topping softens a little after thawing.

Reheating

Reheat covered at 350°F for 20 minutes, or microwave single portions.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about sweet potato casserole

Can I use canned sweet potatoes?

Yes. Use two 29 ounce cans of drained yams, skip the boiling and cut the sugar to ¼ cup, since canned yams are often packed in syrup.

Can I make sweet potato casserole the day before?

Yes. Assemble it, cover and refrigerate, then add the topping and bake the next day, adding about 10 minutes.

Is it a side dish or a dessert?

It is served as a side dish at Thanksgiving, though it is sweet enough that some families serve it with dessert.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes

Made it? Tell us how it went

Your email will not be published. Share your swaps and tips, they help other readers!

Recipe Rating