Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Slow Cooker Potato Soup

Thick, cheesy slow cooker potato soup with bacon on top, about $1.51 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Slow Cooker Potato Soup
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.51 / serving
Prep
15 min
Cook
6 hr
Serves
6
Method
Crockpot

Slow cooker potato soup is thick, creamy and topped like a loaded baked potato with cheddar, bacon and green onions. The potatoes simmer until soft, then you mash part of them to make it rich without any flour.

It serves six for about $9.04, roughly $1.51 a serving.

A loaded potato in a bowl

  • Russet potatoes break down slightly and thicken the soup on their own.
  • Mashing part of the potatoes gives a creamy base with chunks left in.
  • Bacon and cheddar go on at the end so they stay crisp and melty.

Tips for the best slow cooker potato soup

  1. For a thicker soup, mash more of the potatoes.
  2. Cook the bacon in the oven at 400°F for about 18 minutes for easy, even crisp slices.
  3. Add the cheese off high heat so it melts smoothly.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for slow cooker potato soup and easy swaps

  • Russet potatoes: Russets break down and thicken the soup. Yukon golds hold their shape more.
  • Broth: Chicken broth adds savory depth. Use vegetable broth and skip the bacon for vegetarian.
  • Cream cheese and milk: Together they make the soup creamy without heavy cream.
  • Toppings: Cheddar, bacon and green onions turn it into a loaded potato soup.

What slow cooker potato soup costs to make

$9.04total$1.51per serving6servings
IngredientCost
3 lb russet potatoes$2.40
1 onion$0.40
2 cloves garlic$0.10
4 cups low sodium chicken broth$1.60
1 tsp salt$0.02
½ tsp black pepper$0.02
4 oz cream cheese$0.95
1 cup milk$0.25
1 cup shredded cheddar$1.40
4 slices bacon$1.50
2 green onions$0.40

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Slow Cooker Potato Soup

Slow Cooker Potato Soup

Thick, cheesy slow cooker potato soup with bacon on top, about $1.51 a serving.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 6 hours
Total Time 6 hours 15 minutes
Servings: 6 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 3 lb russet potatoes peeled and diced ($2.40)
  • 1 onion diced ($0.40)
  • 2 cloves garlic minced ($0.10)
  • 4 cups low sodium chicken broth ($1.60)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.02)
  • 4 oz cream cheese cubed ($0.95)
  • 1 cup milk ($0.25)
  • 1 cup shredded cheddar ($1.40)
  • 4 slices bacon cooked and crumbled ($1.50)
  • 2 green onions sliced ($0.40)

Method
 

  1. Add the potatoes, onion, garlic, broth, salt and pepper to the slow cooker.
  2. Cover and cook on LOW for 6 to 7 hours or HIGH for 3 to 4 hours, until the potatoes are very soft.
  3. Mash about half of the potatoes right in the pot with a potato masher.
  4. Stir in the cream cheese and milk until smooth, then stir in half the cheddar.
  5. Serve topped with the remaining cheddar, bacon and green onions.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make slow cooker potato soup step by step

  1. Add the base

    Add the potatoes, onion, garlic, broth, salt and pepper to the slow cooker.

  2. Slow cook

    Cook on LOW for 6 to 7 hours or HIGH for 3 to 4 hours, until very soft.

  3. Mash half

    Use a potato masher to mash about half the potatoes, leaving chunks for texture.

  4. Finish and top

    Stir in the cream cheese, milk and half the cheese, then top each bowl.

Easy slow cooker potato soup variations

  • Broccoli: add 2 cups of frozen broccoli in the last hour.
  • Ham: stir in diced leftover ham instead of bacon.
  • Lighter: use 2% milk and reduced fat cream cheese.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with slow cooker potato soup

  • Crusty bread or rolls
  • A crisp green salad
  • Grilled cheese sandwiches

Storing and reheating slow cooker potato soup

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days. Store toppings separately.

In the freezer

Dairy based soups can turn grainy, so this one is best refrigerated rather than frozen.

Reheating

Reheat gently on the stove with a splash of milk, stirring often.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about slow cooker potato soup

Can I leave the skins on?

Yes, for a more rustic soup. Scrub the potatoes well.

Why is my soup too thick?

Potatoes keep absorbing liquid. Stir in a little broth or milk to loosen it.

Can I use instant potatoes to thicken it?

Yes, a few tablespoons of instant potato flakes thicken it quickly.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes