Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Crockpot Butter Chicken

Creamy, mildly spiced crockpot butter chicken that tastes like takeout for about $1.64 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Crockpot Butter Chicken
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.64 / serving
Prep
15 min
Cook
5 hr
Serves
6
Method
Crockpot

Crockpot butter chicken is a creamy, mildly spiced curry with tender chicken in a rich tomato sauce. The slow cooker does almost all the work, and the sauce is made from pantry spices and a can of tomato sauce.

It serves six with rice for about $9.82, roughly $1.64 a serving, which is a fraction of a takeout order.

Takeout flavor without the takeout price

  • Chicken thighs stay juicy during the long, slow cook.
  • Tomato sauce and pantry spices build a rich sauce with no special shopping trip.
  • Stirring in the cream at the end keeps the sauce silky instead of split.

Tips for the best crockpot butter chicken

  1. Toast the spices in the butter in a small pan first for an even deeper flavor.
  2. Add the cream at the end, not the start, so it does not separate.
  3. Taste and add a pinch of sugar if the tomato sauce is very tangy.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for crockpot butter chicken and easy swaps

  • Chicken thighs: Thighs stay juicy during a long cook. Breasts work but can dry out.
  • Tomato sauce: Plain canned tomato sauce gives a smooth base. Crushed tomatoes work for a chunkier sauce.
  • Garam masala: This warm spice blend is the key flavor. It is sold in most grocery stores.
  • Heavy cream: Stirring it in at the end keeps the sauce silky. Coconut milk is a dairy free swap.

What crockpot butter chicken costs to make

$9.82total$1.64per serving6servings
IngredientCost
2 lb boneless skinless chicken thighs$5.60
1 onion$0.40
4 cloves garlic$0.20
1 tbsp fresh ginger$0.25
1 can (15 oz) tomato sauce$0.90
2 tbsp butter$0.25
1 tbsp garam masala$0.40
1 tsp ground cumin$0.10
1 tsp paprika$0.10
1 tsp salt$0.02
½ cup heavy cream$0.80
2 cups long grain white rice$0.80

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Crockpot Butter Chicken

Crockpot Butter Chicken

Creamy, mildly spiced crockpot butter chicken that tastes like takeout for about $1.64 a serving.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 5 hours
Total Time 5 hours 15 minutes
Servings: 6 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 2 lb boneless skinless chicken thighs cut into 2 inch pieces ($5.60)
  • 1 onion finely diced ($0.40)
  • 4 cloves garlic minced ($0.20)
  • 1 tbsp fresh ginger grated ($0.25)
  • 1 can (15 oz) tomato sauce ($0.90)
  • 2 tbsp butter ($0.25)
  • 1 tbsp garam masala ($0.40)
  • 1 tsp ground cumin ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp paprika ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • ½ cup heavy cream ($0.80)
  • 2 cups long grain white rice uncooked, for serving ($0.80)

Method
 

  1. Add the chicken, onion, garlic, ginger, tomato sauce, butter and spices to the slow cooker and stir to coat.
  2. Cover and cook on LOW for 5 hours or HIGH for 3 hours, until the chicken reaches 165°F.
  3. About 30 minutes before serving, cook the rice according to the package.
  4. Stir the cream into the slow cooker and cook uncovered on HIGH for 10 minutes to thicken slightly.
  5. Taste, adjust the salt and serve over the rice.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make crockpot butter chicken step by step

  1. Load the slow cooker

    Add the chicken, onion, garlic, ginger, tomato sauce, butter and spices and stir.

  2. Slow cook

    Cook on LOW for 5 hours or HIGH for 3 hours, until the chicken reaches 165°F.

  3. Cook the rice

    Cook the rice on the stove about 30 minutes before serving.

  4. Finish with cream

    Stir in the cream and cook uncovered on HIGH for 10 minutes, then serve over rice.

Easy crockpot butter chicken variations

  • Dairy free: use full fat coconut milk instead of cream and oil instead of butter.
  • Extra veggies: stir in a can of chickpeas or a few handfuls of spinach at the end.
  • Spicier: add ½ teaspoon of cayenne with the spices.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with crockpot butter chicken

  • Basmati or long grain rice
  • Warm naan or flatbread
  • Cucumber yogurt salad

Storing and reheating crockpot butter chicken

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze the chicken and sauce for up to 3 months.

Reheating

Reheat gently on the stove or in the microwave, stirring, until steaming hot.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about crockpot butter chicken

Is butter chicken spicy?

No. It is mild and creamy. Add cayenne if you want heat.

Can I use chicken breasts?

Yes. Cook them on LOW for about 3 to 4 hours, until they reach 165°F.

Where do I find garam masala?

It is in the spice aisle of most grocery stores, next to curry powder.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes