Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Crockpot Chicken and Dumplings

Easy crockpot chicken and dumplings with fluffy biscuit dumplings in a creamy broth for about $1.62 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Crockpot Chicken and Dumplings
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.62 / serving
Prep
15 min
Cook
5 hr 30 min
Serves
6
Method
Crockpot

Crockpot chicken and dumplings is old fashioned comfort food: tender chicken and vegetables in a creamy broth topped with soft, fluffy dumplings. A can of refrigerated biscuits makes the dumplings with no rolling or measuring.

It serves six for about $9.70, roughly $1.62 a serving.

Grandma style comfort with a shortcut

  • Chicken thighs, carrots and celery simmer all day into a rich, creamy broth.
  • Store bought biscuit dough turns into soft, fluffy dumplings with no rolling.
  • A little cream cheese thickens the broth without canned soup.

Tips for the best crockpot chicken and dumplings

  1. Make sure the soup is hot and bubbling before adding the biscuits so they cook evenly.
  2. Do not stir for the first 30 minutes after adding the dumplings.
  3. Cut a dumpling open to check the center is no longer doughy.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for crockpot chicken and dumplings and easy swaps

  • Chicken thighs: They stay tender over a long cook and shred easily.
  • Refrigerated biscuit dough: Quartered biscuits cook into fluffy dumplings right on top of the soup.
  • Cream cheese: It thickens the broth into a creamy base without canned soup.
  • Carrots, celery and peas: They add color and turn it into a complete one bowl dinner.

What crockpot chicken and dumplings costs to make

$9.70total$1.62per serving6servings
IngredientCost
1½ lb boneless skinless chicken thighs$4.20
1 onion$0.40
3 carrots$0.45
3 stalks celery$0.40
2 cloves garlic$0.10
4 cups low sodium chicken broth$1.20
1 tsp dried thyme$0.10
1 tsp salt$0.02
½ tsp black pepper$0.03
4 oz cream cheese$0.90
1 can (16 oz) refrigerated biscuit dough$1.50
1 cup frozen peas$0.40

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Crockpot Chicken and Dumplings

Crockpot Chicken and Dumplings

Easy crockpot chicken and dumplings with fluffy biscuit dumplings in a creamy broth for about $1.62 a serving.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 5 hours 30 minutes
Total Time 5 hours 45 minutes
Servings: 6 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1½ lb boneless skinless chicken thighs ($4.20)
  • 1 onion diced ($0.40)
  • 3 carrots sliced ($0.45)
  • 3 stalks celery sliced ($0.40)
  • 2 cloves garlic minced ($0.10)
  • 4 cups low sodium chicken broth ($1.20)
  • 1 tsp dried thyme ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)
  • 4 oz cream cheese cubed ($0.90)
  • 1 can (16 oz) refrigerated biscuit dough 8 biscuits ($1.50)
  • 1 cup frozen peas ($0.40)

Method
 

  1. Add the onion, carrots, celery, garlic, broth, thyme, salt and pepper to the slow cooker, then add the chicken.
  2. Cover and cook on LOW for 5 hours or HIGH for 3 hours, until the chicken reaches 165°F.
  3. Shred the chicken and stir it back in with the cream cheese until melted.
  4. Cut each biscuit into quarters and drop them on top of the hot soup. Add the peas, cover and cook on HIGH for 30 to 45 minutes, until the dumplings are cooked through and no longer doughy in the center.
  5. Gently stir and serve right away.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make crockpot chicken and dumplings step by step

  1. Build the base

    Add the vegetables, broth and seasonings to the slow cooker, then the chicken.

  2. Slow cook

    Cook on LOW for 5 hours or HIGH for 3 hours, until the chicken reaches 165°F.

  3. Shred and thicken

    Shred the chicken and stir it back in with the cream cheese.

  4. Cook the dumplings

    Top with quartered biscuits and peas and cook on HIGH for 30 to 45 minutes, until cooked through.

Easy crockpot chicken and dumplings variations

  • Homemade dumplings: drop spoonfuls of a simple flour, baking powder and milk dough instead of biscuits.
  • Extra creamy: add ½ cup of milk with the cream cheese.
  • Herby: stir fresh parsley or dill in at the end.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with crockpot chicken and dumplings

  • A green salad
  • Steamed green beans
  • Cranberry sauce on the side

Storing and reheating crockpot chicken and dumplings

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days. The dumplings soften overnight.

In the freezer

Dumplings get mushy after freezing, so freeze the soup without them and add fresh biscuits later.

Reheating

Reheat gently on the stove with a splash of broth.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about crockpot chicken and dumplings

Why are my dumplings doughy?

They need more time or the soup was not hot enough. Cook covered on HIGH until the centers are fluffy.

Can I use flaky layered biscuits?

Yes, but regular homestyle biscuits hold together better.

Can I use chicken breasts?

Yes. Cook them on LOW about 4 hours, until they reach 165°F.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes