Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Sheet Pan Chicken and Potatoes

Crispy garlic herb sheet pan chicken thighs and potatoes on one pan for about $2.09 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Sheet Pan Chicken and Potatoes
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$2.09 / serving
Prep
10 min
Cook
40 min
Serves
4
Method
One Pan

Sheet pan chicken and potatoes is one of the easiest cheap dinners there is: crispy skinned chicken thighs, golden potatoes and green beans roasted together with garlic and herbs.

Dinner for four costs about $8.36, roughly $2.09 a serving, and there is only one pan to wash.

Crispy chicken and a whole dinner on one pan

  • Bone-in, skin-on thighs are one of the cheapest cuts and stay juicy.
  • The potatoes roast in the chicken drippings and get crispy edges.
  • Green beans go on the same pan for a complete dinner.

Tips for the best sheet pan chicken and potatoes

  1. Pat the chicken dry before seasoning for the crispiest skin.
  2. Use a big pan so nothing is crowded and everything roasts instead of steams.
  3. Dark meat is even more tender at 175°F to 185°F, and it is safe from 165°F.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for sheet pan chicken and potatoes and easy swaps

  • Bone-in, skin-on chicken thighs: They are one of the cheapest cuts and the skin gets crispy in a hot oven.
  • Baby potatoes: Halve them so the cut side browns. Cubed russets work too.
  • Green beans: They go on later so they roast without burning.
  • Garlic herb oil: One mix seasons everything, so there is only one bowl to wash.

What sheet pan chicken and potatoes costs to make

$8.36total$2.09per serving4servings
IngredientCost
2 lb bone-in skin-on chicken thighs$4.00
1½ lb baby potatoes$2.00
12 oz fresh green beans$1.50
3 tbsp olive oil$0.30
4 cloves garlic$0.20
1 tsp dried rosemary$0.10
1 tsp dried thyme$0.10
1 tsp paprika$0.10
1½ tsp salt$0.03
½ tsp black pepper$0.03

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Sheet Pan Chicken and Potatoes

Sheet Pan Chicken and Potatoes

Crispy garlic herb sheet pan chicken thighs and potatoes on one pan for about $2.09 a serving.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 40 minutes
Total Time 50 minutes
Servings: 4 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 2 lb bone-in skin-on chicken thighs about 6 thighs ($4.00)
  • 1½ lb baby potatoes halved ($2.00)
  • 12 oz fresh green beans trimmed ($1.50)
  • 3 tbsp olive oil ($0.30)
  • 4 cloves garlic minced ($0.20)
  • 1 tsp dried rosemary ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp dried thyme ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp paprika ($0.10)
  • 1½ tsp salt ($0.03)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)

Method
 

  1. Heat the oven to 425°F. Mix the oil, garlic, herbs, paprika, salt and pepper in a small bowl.
  2. Toss the potatoes with a third of the oil mixture on a large sheet pan. Pat the chicken dry and rub it with half of the rest.
  3. Arrange the chicken skin side up among the potatoes and roast for 25 minutes.
  4. Toss the green beans with the remaining oil mixture, add them to the pan and roast 12 to 15 minutes more, until the chicken reaches at least 165°F.
  5. Rest 5 minutes and serve with the pan juices spooned over.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make sheet pan chicken and potatoes step by step

  1. Mix the seasoning

    Stir together the oil, garlic, herbs, paprika, salt and pepper.

  2. Start roasting

    Toss the potatoes and chicken with the oil and roast at 425°F for 25 minutes.

  3. Add the beans

    Add the seasoned green beans and roast 12 to 15 minutes more.

  4. Check and rest

    Check that the chicken reaches at least 165°F, then rest 5 minutes.

Easy sheet pan chicken and potatoes variations

  • Lemon: add lemon slices to the pan and squeeze over the top at the end.
  • Sweet potato: swap half the potatoes for sweet potato cubes.
  • Broccoli: use broccoli florets instead of green beans.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our one pan recipes.

What to serve with sheet pan chicken and potatoes

  • A simple side salad
  • Dinner rolls
  • Garlic yogurt sauce

Storing and reheating sheet pan chicken and potatoes

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for up to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze the chicken for up to 3 months. The potatoes are best fresh.

Reheating

Reheat in a 400°F oven or air fryer for 8 to 10 minutes to re-crisp.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about sheet pan chicken and potatoes

Can I use boneless thighs?

Yes. Roast them about 20 minutes total and add the green beans halfway.

Can I use chicken breasts?

Yes, but they cook faster and dry out more easily. Check for 165°F at about 20 minutes.

Why are my potatoes not crispy?

The pan was crowded. Use two pans or a larger pan so they have space.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes