Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Crockpot Black Bean Soup

Thick, smoky crockpot black bean soup made with dried beans for just $0.87 a bowl.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Crockpot Black Bean Soup
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$0.87 / serving
Prep
15 min
Cook
8 hr
Serves
8
Method
Crockpot

Crockpot black bean soup is thick, smoky and filling, and because it starts with dried beans it costs pennies a bowl. The beans cook in the slow cooker with no soaking, then you blend part of the soup to make it creamy.

The whole pot serves eight for about $6.93, roughly $0.87 a bowl.

One of the cheapest soups you can make

  • Dried black beans cook right in the slow cooker with no soaking.
  • Blending part of the soup makes it thick and creamy without any dairy.
  • Cumin and smoked paprika give it a smoky flavor without meat.

Tips for the best crockpot black bean soup

  1. Add the salt at the end, since salting early can slow down how the beans soften.
  2. Beans vary in age, so if they are still firm keep cooking and check every hour.
  3. Blend more of the soup for a smoother texture, or less for a chunky one.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for crockpot black bean soup and easy swaps

  • Dried black beans: A one pound bag is much cheaper than cans. Rinse and pick out any small stones.
  • Vegetable broth: It keeps the soup vegetarian. Chicken broth works too.
  • Cumin and smoked paprika: They give a smoky, savory flavor without any meat.
  • Lime: A squeeze at the end brightens the earthy beans.

What crockpot black bean soup costs to make

$6.93total$0.87per serving8servings
IngredientCost
1 lb dried black beans$1.60
1 onion$0.40
1 red bell pepper$1.00
2 carrots$0.30
4 cloves garlic$0.20
7 cups low sodium vegetable broth$2.10
2 tsp ground cumin$0.20
1 tsp smoked paprika$0.10
1 tsp dried oregano$0.05
2 tsp salt$0.03
1 lime$0.35
½ cup sour cream$0.60

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Crockpot Black Bean Soup

Crockpot Black Bean Soup

Thick, smoky crockpot black bean soup made with dried beans for just $0.87 a bowl.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 8 hours
Total Time 8 hours 15 minutes
Servings: 8 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1 lb dried black beans rinsed and sorted ($1.60)
  • 1 onion diced ($0.40)
  • 1 red bell pepper diced ($1.00)
  • 2 carrots diced ($0.30)
  • 4 cloves garlic minced ($0.20)
  • 7 cups low sodium vegetable broth ($2.10)
  • 2 tsp ground cumin ($0.20)
  • 1 tsp smoked paprika ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp dried oregano ($0.05)
  • 2 tsp salt add at the end ($0.03)
  • 1 lime juiced ($0.35)
  • ½ cup sour cream for topping ($0.60)

Method
 

  1. Add the beans, onion, bell pepper, carrots, garlic, broth, cumin, paprika and oregano to the slow cooker.
  2. Cover and cook on LOW for 8 to 9 hours or HIGH for 5 to 6 hours, until the beans are completely soft.
  3. Stir in the salt. Blend about half the soup with an immersion blender, or blend 3 cups in a blender and stir it back in.
  4. Stir in the lime juice and adjust the seasoning.
  5. Serve topped with sour cream.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make crockpot black bean soup step by step

  1. Add everything

    Add the beans, vegetables, broth and spices to the slow cooker.

  2. Slow cook

    Cook on LOW for 8 to 9 hours or HIGH for 5 to 6 hours, until the beans are completely soft.

  3. Blend half

    Add the salt and blend about half the soup until smooth.

  4. Finish

    Stir in the lime juice and serve with sour cream.

Easy crockpot black bean soup variations

  • Canned beans: use 4 cans of rinsed beans, 4 cups of broth and cook 4 hours on LOW.
  • Smoky: add a chipotle pepper in adobo before blending.
  • Heartier: stir in cooked rice or diced sweet potato.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with crockpot black bean soup

  • Tortilla chips or cornbread
  • Avocado and cilantro
  • A grilled cheese sandwich

Storing and reheating crockpot black bean soup

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for 4 to 5 days.

In the freezer

Freeze for up to 6 months. It freezes very well.

Reheating

Reheat on the stove with a splash of water or broth, stirring often.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about crockpot black bean soup

Do I need to soak the beans?

No. Black beans soften in the slow cooker without soaking.

Is black bean soup healthy?

It is high in fiber and plant protein and low in fat.

Why are my beans still hard?

Older beans take longer. Keep cooking on HIGH and check every hour.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes

1 comment