Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Honey Garlic Chicken Drumsticks

Sticky, oven baked drumsticks with a 4 ingredient glaze, about $1.45 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Honey Garlic Chicken Drumsticks
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.45 / serving
Prep
10 min
Cook
45 min
Serves
4
Method
One Pan

Honey garlic chicken drumsticks turn one of the best deals at the meat counter into something that tastes like takeout. They roast on one pan until the skin is golden, then get brushed twice with a sticky, garlicky glaze made from four pantry ingredients.

About eight drumsticks feed four people for roughly $5.80, or $1.45 a serving.

Takeout flavor from the cheapest cut

  • Drumsticks stay juicy and are hard to overcook.
  • Glazing at the end keeps the honey from burning.
  • Everything bakes on one lined pan for easy cleanup.

Tips for the best honey garlic chicken drumsticks

  1. Dark meat is safe at 165°F but becomes more tender closer to 175 to 185°F, so do not pull drumsticks too early.
  2. Pat the drumsticks dry before seasoning for crispier skin.
  3. Glaze only in the last 15 minutes. Honey burns if it goes in at the start.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for honey garlic chicken drumsticks and easy swaps

  • Drumsticks: They are inexpensive, hard to overcook and kid friendly. Thighs also work with the same glaze.
  • Honey: It creates the sticky, glossy glaze. Brown sugar works in a pinch.
  • Soy sauce: Adds salt and savory depth. Use low sodium if you prefer, or tamari for gluten free.
  • Rice vinegar: A splash balances the sweetness. Apple cider vinegar is a fine substitute.

What honey garlic chicken drumsticks costs to make

$5.80total$1.45per serving4servings
IngredientCost
2½ lb chicken drumsticks$4.00
1 tbsp vegetable oil$0.05
1 tsp salt$0.02
½ tsp black pepper$0.03
⅓ cup honey$0.80
3 tbsp soy sauce$0.25
4 cloves garlic$0.20
1 tbsp rice vinegar$0.15
2 green onions$0.30

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Honey Garlic Chicken Drumsticks

Honey Garlic Chicken Drumsticks

Sticky, oven baked drumsticks with a 4 ingredient glaze, about $1.45 a serving.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 45 minutes
Total Time 55 minutes
Servings: 4 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 2½ lb chicken drumsticks about 8 ($4.00)
  • 1 tbsp vegetable oil ($0.05)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)
  • ⅓ cup honey ($0.80)
  • 3 tbsp soy sauce ($0.25)
  • 4 cloves garlic minced ($0.20)
  • 1 tbsp rice vinegar ($0.15)
  • 2 green onions sliced ($0.30)

Method
 

  1. Heat the oven to 425°F and line a sheet pan with foil.
  2. Toss the drumsticks with oil, salt and pepper and arrange on the pan.
  3. Bake 30 minutes. Meanwhile, simmer the honey, soy sauce, garlic and vinegar in a small pan for 3 minutes until slightly thick.
  4. Brush the drumsticks with half the glaze and bake 10 minutes. Brush again and bake 5 to 10 minutes more, until they reach at least 175°F near the bone.
  5. Sprinkle with green onions and serve.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make honey garlic chicken drumsticks step by step

  1. Prep the pan

    Heat the oven to 425°F and line a sheet pan with foil for easy cleanup.

  2. Season and roast

    Toss the drumsticks with oil, salt and pepper and spread them out on the pan. Roast for 30 minutes.

  3. Make the glaze

    While they roast, simmer the honey, soy sauce, garlic and vinegar in a small saucepan for about 3 minutes until slightly thickened.

  4. Glaze twice

    Brush the drumsticks with half the glaze and roast 10 minutes. Brush again and roast 5 to 10 minutes more, until they reach at least 175°F near the bone. Top with green onions.

Easy honey garlic chicken drumsticks variations

  • Spicy: add 1 teaspoon of sriracha or chili flakes to the glaze.
  • Sesame: sprinkle toasted sesame seeds over the top before serving.
  • Air fryer: cook at 400°F for about 22 minutes, flipping halfway, then glaze for the final 4 minutes.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our chicken recipes.

What to serve with honey garlic chicken drumsticks

  • Steamed white rice
  • Roasted broccoli or green beans
  • Simple cucumber salad

Storing and reheating honey garlic chicken drumsticks

In the fridge

Refrigerate for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze cooked drumsticks for up to 3 months.

Reheating

Reheat in a 375°F oven for 10 to 15 minutes to keep the skin from going soft.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about honey garlic chicken drumsticks

Can I use frozen drumsticks?

Thaw them in the fridge overnight first so they cook evenly.

Why is my glaze burning?

It went on too early or the oven runs hot. Glaze only in the last 15 minutes and move the pan to a lower rack if needed.

Can I use boneless chicken?

Yes, boneless thighs work well. Roast about 20 minutes before glazing and cook to 165°F.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes