Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Chicken Burrito Bowls (Meal Prep)

High protein chicken burrito bowls for meal prep, five lunches for about $1.79 each.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Chicken Burrito Bowls (Meal Prep)
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.79 / serving
Prep
15 min
Cook
25 min
Serves
5
Method
Meal Prep

Chicken burrito bowls are a high protein meal prep that keeps you full all afternoon: seasoned chicken, lime rice, black beans, corn, salsa and cheese. Make five bowls in about 40 minutes on Sunday and lunch is done for the week.

All five bowls cost about $8.93, roughly $1.79 each, which is less than one burrito from a restaurant.

Five lunches for about the price of one takeout order

  • Chicken thighs stay juicy when reheated, unlike breasts.
  • Rice, beans and corn make every bowl filling for very little money.
  • Everything keeps well for 4 days in the fridge.

Tips for the best chicken burrito bowls

  1. Let everything cool before sealing the containers to avoid soggy rice.
  2. Add fresh toppings like avocado or sour cream on the day you eat it.
  3. Reheat with the lid cracked and a splash of water so the rice stays soft.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for chicken burrito bowls and easy swaps

  • Chicken thighs: Thighs stay juicy after reheating. Breasts work but can dry out.
  • Rice: Long grain white rice is cheapest. Brown rice adds fiber but needs longer to cook.
  • Black beans and corn: They add protein and fiber for very little money.
  • Salsa and lime: Salsa adds flavor with no extra chopping, and lime brightens the rice.

What chicken burrito bowls costs to make

$8.93total$1.79per serving5servings
IngredientCost
1½ lb boneless skinless chicken thighs$3.60
1 tbsp olive oil$0.08
1 tbsp chili powder$0.15
1 tsp ground cumin$0.08
1 tsp garlic powder$0.05
½ tsp salt$0.02
1½ cups long grain white rice$0.55
1 can (15 oz) black beans$0.90
1 cup frozen corn$0.60
1 cup salsa$1.20
1 lime$0.30
1 cup shredded cheddar or Mexican blend cheese$1.40

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Chicken Burrito Bowls (Meal Prep)

Chicken Burrito Bowls (Meal Prep)

High protein chicken burrito bowls for meal prep, five lunches for about $1.79 each.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 25 minutes
Total Time 40 minutes
Servings: 5 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1½ lb boneless skinless chicken thighs ($3.60)
  • 1 tbsp olive oil ($0.08)
  • 1 tbsp chili powder ($0.15)
  • 1 tsp ground cumin ($0.08)
  • 1 tsp garlic powder ($0.05)
  • ½ tsp salt ($0.02)
  • 1½ cups long grain white rice uncooked ($0.55)
  • 1 can (15 oz) black beans drained and rinsed ($0.90)
  • 1 cup frozen corn thawed ($0.60)
  • 1 cup salsa ($1.20)
  • 1 lime ($0.30)
  • 1 cup shredded cheddar or Mexican blend cheese ($1.40)

Method
 

  1. Cook the rice according to the package directions.
  2. Toss the chicken with the oil, chili powder, cumin, garlic powder and salt. Cook in a large skillet over medium-high heat for 5 to 7 minutes per side, until it reaches 165°F. Rest 5 minutes, then slice.
  3. Squeeze half the lime over the cooked rice and stir.
  4. Divide the rice, chicken, black beans and corn between 5 containers. Top each with salsa and cheese and add a lime wedge.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make chicken burrito bowls (meal prep) step by step

  1. Cook the rice

    Cook the rice according to the package, then stir in half the lime juice.

  2. Season and cook the chicken

    Toss the chicken with oil and spices and cook in a skillet for 5 to 7 minutes per side, until it reaches 165°F.

  3. Slice

    Rest the chicken 5 minutes so it stays juicy, then slice it.

  4. Assemble the bowls

    Divide rice, chicken, beans and corn between 5 containers and top with salsa and cheese.

Easy chicken burrito bowls variations

  • Steak bowls: use flank steak cooked to your liking.
  • Vegetarian: double the beans and add roasted sweet potatoes.
  • Cauliflower rice: use cauliflower rice for a lower carb bowl.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our meal prep recipes.

What to serve with chicken burrito bowls (meal prep)

  • Tortilla chips
  • Guacamole or sliced avocado
  • Hot sauce and sour cream

Storing and reheating chicken burrito bowls

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours in sealed containers for up to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze bowls without cheese and salsa for up to 2 months.

Reheating

Microwave for 2 to 3 minutes with a splash of water, stirring halfway, until steaming hot.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about chicken burrito bowls

How much protein is in each bowl?

Each bowl has about 35 to 40 grams of protein from the chicken, beans and cheese.

Can I eat it cold?

Yes, as long as it has been refrigerated. Many people enjoy it as a burrito salad.

Can I cook the chicken in the oven?

Yes. Bake at 425°F for 20 to 25 minutes, until it reaches 165°F.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes