Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Crockpot Chicken Tortilla Soup

Dump and go crockpot chicken tortilla soup with black beans, corn and a smoky broth, about $1.76 a bowl.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Crockpot Chicken Tortilla Soup
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.76 / serving
Prep
10 min
Cook
6 hr
Serves
6
Method
Crockpot

Crockpot chicken tortilla soup is a smoky, brothy soup loaded with chicken, black beans and corn. You add everything to the slow cooker in about 10 minutes, then pile on tortilla chips and cheese when you serve it.

The whole pot serves six for about $10.57, roughly $1.76 a bowl.

A smoky soup from mostly pantry cans

  • Everything goes straight into the slow cooker with 10 minutes of prep.
  • Black beans and corn make it hearty without extra meat.
  • Toppings like tortilla chips, cheese and lime make it feel like a restaurant bowl.

Tips for the best crockpot chicken tortilla soup

  1. Add the chips right before eating so they stay crunchy.
  2. For a thicker soup, mash a few of the beans against the side of the pot.
  3. Squeeze in extra lime to taste right before serving.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for crockpot chicken tortilla soup and easy swaps

  • Chicken breasts: They cook whole and shred easily. Thighs work too and stay a little juicier.
  • Black beans and corn: They make the soup hearty and stretch the chicken further.
  • Diced tomatoes with green chiles: They add tang and mild heat. Use plain diced tomatoes for less spice.
  • Tortilla chips: Crushed chips on top add crunch. The broken pieces at the bottom of the bag are perfect.

What crockpot chicken tortilla soup costs to make

$10.57total$1.76per serving6servings
IngredientCost
1½ lb boneless skinless chicken breasts$4.50
1 can (15 oz) black beans$0.90
1½ cups frozen corn$0.60
1 can (10 oz) diced tomatoes with green chiles$1.00
1 onion$0.40
3 cloves garlic$0.15
4 cups low sodium chicken broth$1.20
2 tsp chili powder$0.15
1 tsp ground cumin$0.10
1 tsp smoked paprika$0.10
1 tsp salt$0.02
1 lime$0.35
1 cup tortilla chips$0.50
½ cup shredded Monterey Jack$0.60

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Crockpot Chicken Tortilla Soup

Crockpot Chicken Tortilla Soup

Dump and go crockpot chicken tortilla soup with black beans, corn and a smoky broth, about $1.76 a bowl.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 6 hours
Total Time 6 hours 10 minutes
Servings: 6 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1½ lb boneless skinless chicken breasts ($4.50)
  • 1 can (15 oz) black beans rinsed ($0.90)
  • 1½ cups frozen corn ($0.60)
  • 1 can (10 oz) diced tomatoes with green chiles ($1.00)
  • 1 onion diced ($0.40)
  • 3 cloves garlic minced ($0.15)
  • 4 cups low sodium chicken broth ($1.20)
  • 2 tsp chili powder ($0.15)
  • 1 tsp ground cumin ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp smoked paprika ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • 1 lime juiced ($0.35)
  • 1 cup tortilla chips for topping ($0.50)
  • ½ cup shredded Monterey Jack for topping ($0.60)

Method
 

  1. Add the beans, corn, tomatoes, onion, garlic, broth and spices to the slow cooker and stir.
  2. Nestle the chicken breasts into the liquid.
  3. Cover and cook on LOW for 6 hours or HIGH for 3 hours, until the chicken reaches 165°F.
  4. Shred the chicken with two forks and stir it back in with the lime juice.
  5. Ladle into bowls and top with crushed tortilla chips and cheese.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make crockpot chicken tortilla soup step by step

  1. Add everything

    Add the beans, corn, tomatoes, onion, garlic, broth and spices to the slow cooker.

  2. Add the chicken

    Nestle the chicken breasts into the liquid.

  3. Slow cook

    Cook on LOW for 6 hours or HIGH for 3 hours, until the chicken reaches 165°F.

  4. Shred and top

    Shred the chicken, stir in the lime juice and top each bowl with chips and cheese.

Easy crockpot chicken tortilla soup variations

  • Creamy: stir in 4 ounces of cream cheese after shredding the chicken.
  • Spicy: add a diced jalapeño or a pinch of cayenne.
  • Vegetarian: skip the chicken, add another can of beans and use vegetable broth.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with crockpot chicken tortilla soup

  • Cornbread or quesadillas
  • Avocado, sour cream and cilantro
  • A simple side salad

Storing and reheating crockpot chicken tortilla soup

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days. Store chips separately.

In the freezer

Freeze the soup without toppings for up to 3 months.

Reheating

Reheat on the stove over medium heat until bubbling.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about crockpot chicken tortilla soup

Can I use frozen chicken?

Thaw it first. Frozen chicken stays too long in the temperature danger zone in a slow cooker.

Is it spicy?

It is mild with a little heat from the green chiles. Use plain tomatoes for kids.

Can I make it on the stove?

Yes. Simmer everything for 25 to 30 minutes, until the chicken reaches 165°F.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes