Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

One Pot Cheesy Chicken Broccoli Rice

Creamy one pot cheesy chicken broccoli rice made from scratch, no canned soup, about $1.97 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
One Pot Cheesy Chicken Broccoli Rice
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.97 / serving
Prep
10 min
Cook
30 min
Serves
4
Method
One Pan

One pot cheesy chicken broccoli rice is creamy, cheesy comfort food made from scratch with no canned soup. Chicken, rice and broth cook together in one pan, then broccoli steams on top and cheddar melts in at the end.

It feeds four for about $7.86, roughly $1.97 a serving, and it is ready in about 40 minutes.

Better than the boxed version, and a full dinner

  • Rice cooks right in seasoned broth with the chicken, so it soaks up all the flavor.
  • Frozen broccoli is cheap and steams on top in the last few minutes.
  • Real cheddar melts into a creamy sauce without any canned soup.

Tips for the best cheesy chicken broccoli rice

  1. Keep the lid on while the rice simmers so the steam cooks it evenly.
  2. If the rice is still firm, add 2 tablespoons of water and cook 3 minutes more.
  3. Stir the cheese in off the heat so it melts smoothly.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for cheesy chicken broccoli rice and easy swaps

  • Chicken breast: Cut into bite size pieces so it cooks through with the rice. Thighs work too.
  • Long grain white rice: It cooks evenly in the broth. Do not use instant rice, which turns mushy.
  • Frozen broccoli: It is cheap, already cut and steams right on top of the rice.
  • Sharp cheddar: Sharp cheddar has the most flavor. Shred it yourself for the smoothest melt.

What cheesy chicken broccoli rice costs to make

$7.86total$1.97per serving4servings
IngredientCost
1 lb boneless skinless chicken breast$3.00
1 tbsp olive oil$0.10
1 tsp garlic powder$0.08
1 tsp onion powder$0.08
1 tsp salt$0.02
½ tsp black pepper$0.03
1 cup long grain white rice$0.40
2½ cups low sodium chicken broth$0.75
12 oz frozen broccoli florets$1.50
1½ cups shredded sharp cheddar$1.80
¼ cup milk$0.10

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

One Pot Cheesy Chicken Broccoli Rice

One Pot Cheesy Chicken Broccoli Rice

Creamy one pot cheesy chicken broccoli rice made from scratch, no canned soup, about $1.97 a serving.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 30 minutes
Total Time 40 minutes
Servings: 4 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1 lb boneless skinless chicken breast cut into 1 inch pieces ($3.00)
  • 1 tbsp olive oil ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp garlic powder ($0.08)
  • 1 tsp onion powder ($0.08)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)
  • 1 cup long grain white rice uncooked ($0.40)
  • 2½ cups low sodium chicken broth ($0.75)
  • 12 oz frozen broccoli florets ($1.50)
  • 1½ cups shredded sharp cheddar ($1.80)
  • ¼ cup milk ($0.10)

Method
 

  1. Season the chicken with the garlic powder, onion powder, salt and pepper.
  2. Heat the oil in a large deep skillet or pot over medium high heat. Brown the chicken for 4 to 5 minutes.
  3. Stir in the rice and broth and bring to a boil. Cover, reduce the heat to low and simmer for 15 minutes.
  4. Scatter the broccoli on top, cover again and cook 5 to 7 minutes, until the rice is tender and the chicken reaches 165°F.
  5. Turn off the heat. Stir in the cheddar and milk until creamy, then season to taste.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make one pot cheesy chicken broccoli rice step by step

  1. Brown the chicken

    Season the chicken and brown it in oil for 4 to 5 minutes.

  2. Simmer the rice

    Add the rice and broth, bring to a boil, cover and simmer on low for 15 minutes.

  3. Steam the broccoli

    Add the broccoli on top, cover and cook 5 to 7 minutes, until the chicken reaches 165°F.

  4. Make it cheesy

    Turn off the heat and stir in the cheddar and milk until creamy.

Easy cheesy chicken broccoli rice variations

  • Leftover chicken: skip browning and stir in 2 cups of cooked chicken with the broccoli.
  • Veggie: add a cup of frozen peas and carrots with the broccoli.
  • Spicy: add a pinch of cayenne or use pepper jack cheese.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our one pan recipes.

What to serve with one pot cheesy chicken broccoli rice

  • A side salad
  • Roasted carrots
  • Dinner rolls

Storing and reheating cheesy chicken broccoli rice

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for up to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze in portions for up to 2 months. Thaw in the fridge overnight.

Reheating

Microwave with a splash of milk or broth, stirring halfway, until steaming hot.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about cheesy chicken broccoli rice

Can I use brown rice?

Yes, but simmer it for about 40 minutes and add ½ cup extra broth.

Can I use fresh broccoli?

Yes. Cut it into small florets and add it at the same time.

Is it freezer friendly?

Yes. Freeze portions, then reheat with a splash of milk to bring back the creamy texture.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes