Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

One Pot Chicken and Rice Soup

Cozy one pot chicken and rice soup with carrots, celery and lemon, ready in 45 minutes for about $1.55 a bowl.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
One Pot Chicken and Rice Soup
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.55 / serving
Prep
15 min
Cook
35 min
Serves
6
Method
One Pan

One pot chicken and rice soup is warm, filling and gentle, the kind of soup you want on a cold night or when someone is feeling under the weather. Chicken thighs simmer in the broth with carrots and celery, then rice cooks right in the same pot.

The whole pot serves six for about $9.31, roughly $1.55 a bowl, and a squeeze of lemon at the end makes it taste fresh.

Chicken soup that stretches a little chicken a long way

  • Chicken thighs simmer right in the broth and stay tender.
  • Long grain rice cooks in the same pot, so there is only one pan to wash.
  • A squeeze of lemon at the end makes the whole pot taste bright and fresh.

Tips for the best chicken and rice soup

  1. Rice keeps soaking up broth as it sits, so add extra broth or water when reheating.
  2. For meal prep, cook the rice separately and add it to each bowl.
  3. Taste before adding more salt, since broths vary a lot.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for chicken and rice soup and easy swaps

  • Chicken thighs: Thighs stay tender even after simmering and give the broth more flavor than breasts.
  • Long grain white rice: It cooks in about 15 minutes. Brown rice works but needs about 40 minutes.
  • Carrots, celery and onion: The classic soup base. Softening them first brings out their sweetness.
  • Lemon: A little juice at the end brightens the broth. Add it to taste.

What chicken and rice soup costs to make

$9.31total$1.55per serving6servings
IngredientCost
1½ lb boneless skinless chicken thighs$4.20
1 tbsp olive oil$0.10
1 onion$0.40
3 carrots$0.45
3 stalks celery$0.40
3 cloves garlic$0.15
8 cups low sodium chicken broth$2.40
¾ cup long grain white rice$0.30
1 tsp dried thyme$0.10
1 bay leaf$0.05
1½ tsp salt$0.03
½ tsp black pepper$0.03
1 lemon$0.50
2 tbsp fresh parsley$0.20

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

One Pot Chicken and Rice Soup

One Pot Chicken and Rice Soup

Cozy one pot chicken and rice soup with carrots, celery and lemon, ready in 45 minutes for about $1.55 a bowl.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 35 minutes
Total Time 50 minutes
Servings: 6 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1½ lb boneless skinless chicken thighs ($4.20)
  • 1 tbsp olive oil ($0.10)
  • 1 onion diced ($0.40)
  • 3 carrots sliced ($0.45)
  • 3 stalks celery sliced ($0.40)
  • 3 cloves garlic minced ($0.15)
  • 8 cups low sodium chicken broth ($2.40)
  • ¾ cup long grain white rice uncooked ($0.30)
  • 1 tsp dried thyme ($0.10)
  • 1 bay leaf ($0.05)
  • 1½ tsp salt ($0.03)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.03)
  • 1 lemon juiced ($0.50)
  • 2 tbsp fresh parsley chopped ($0.20)

Method
 

  1. Heat the oil in a large pot over medium heat. Cook the onion, carrots and celery for 5 minutes, then stir in the garlic for 30 seconds.
  2. Add the broth, thyme, bay leaf, salt and pepper and bring to a boil.
  3. Add the whole chicken thighs, lower the heat and simmer covered for 15 minutes.
  4. Stir in the rice and simmer 15 to 18 minutes more, until the rice is tender and the chicken reaches 165°F.
  5. Lift out the chicken, shred it and return it to the pot. Remove the bay leaf, stir in the lemon juice and parsley and season to taste.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make one pot chicken and rice soup step by step

  1. Soften the vegetables

    Cook the onion, carrots and celery in oil for 5 minutes, then add the garlic.

  2. Simmer the chicken

    Add the broth, herbs and whole thighs and simmer covered for 15 minutes.

  3. Cook the rice

    Stir in the rice and simmer 15 to 18 minutes, until it is tender and the chicken reaches 165°F.

  4. Shred and finish

    Shred the chicken, return it to the pot and stir in the lemon juice and parsley.

Easy chicken and rice soup variations

  • Lemon orzo: swap the rice for ¾ cup of orzo and simmer 8 to 10 minutes.
  • Creamy: stir in ½ cup of milk or cream at the end.
  • Wild rice: use a wild rice blend and simmer about 40 minutes.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our one pan recipes.

What to serve with one pot chicken and rice soup

  • Crusty bread or saltine crackers
  • Grilled cheese sandwiches
  • A simple green salad

Storing and reheating chicken and rice soup

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze for up to 3 months. The rice softens a little after thawing.

Reheating

Reheat on the stove with a splash of broth or water until steaming hot.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about chicken and rice soup

Can I use chicken breasts?

Yes. Simmer them for about 15 minutes before adding the rice and check that they reach 165°F.

Why did my soup get thick?

Rice keeps absorbing liquid. Stir in more broth or water to loosen it.

Can I make it in the slow cooker?

Yes. Cook everything except the rice on LOW for 6 hours, then add cooked rice at the end so it does not turn mushy.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes