Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

One Pot Chicken Noodle Soup

Homemade chicken noodle soup in one pot in about 45 minutes, about $1.68 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
One Pot Chicken Noodle Soup
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.68 / serving
Prep
15 min
Cook
30 min
Serves
6
Method
One Pan

One pot chicken noodle soup is the cozy, from-scratch soup you want when the weather turns cold or someone is under the weather. Chicken thighs simmer right in the broth with carrots, celery and herbs, then egg noodles finish it in minutes.

It serves six for about $10.07, roughly $1.68 a serving.

Homemade soup in under an hour

  • Chicken thighs stay tender and add more flavor than breasts.
  • The chicken cooks right in the broth, so the broth gets richer while it simmers.
  • Noodles go in at the end so they never turn mushy.

Tips for the best chicken noodle soup

  1. If you plan on leftovers, cook the noodles separately so they do not soak up all the broth.
  2. A squeeze of lemon at the end brightens the whole pot.
  3. Taste before adding more salt, since broths vary a lot.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for chicken noodle soup and easy swaps

  • Chicken thighs: Thighs stay tender and give the broth more flavor than breasts.
  • Carrots, celery and onion: The classic soup base. Cook them first to bring out their sweetness.
  • Broth: Low sodium broth lets you control the salt. Taste at the end and adjust.
  • Egg noodles: Wide egg noodles cook in about 7 minutes. Add them at the end so they stay tender.

What chicken noodle soup costs to make

$10.07total$1.68per serving6servings
IngredientCost
1½ lb boneless skinless chicken thighs$3.60
1 tbsp olive oil$0.08
1 onion$0.40
3 carrots$0.45
3 stalks celery$0.45
3 cloves garlic$0.15
8 cups low sodium chicken broth$3.20
1 tsp dried thyme$0.10
1 bay leaf$0.10
1 tsp salt$0.02
½ tsp black pepper$0.02
6 oz wide egg noodles$1.20
2 tbsp fresh parsley$0.30

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

One Pot Chicken Noodle Soup

One Pot Chicken Noodle Soup

Homemade chicken noodle soup in one pot in about 45 minutes, about $1.68 a serving.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 30 minutes
Total Time 45 minutes
Servings: 6 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1½ lb boneless skinless chicken thighs ($3.60)
  • 1 tbsp olive oil ($0.08)
  • 1 onion diced ($0.40)
  • 3 carrots sliced ($0.45)
  • 3 stalks celery sliced ($0.45)
  • 3 cloves garlic minced ($0.15)
  • 8 cups low sodium chicken broth ($3.20)
  • 1 tsp dried thyme ($0.10)
  • 1 bay leaf ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • ½ tsp black pepper ($0.02)
  • 6 oz wide egg noodles ($1.20)
  • 2 tbsp fresh parsley chopped ($0.30)

Method
 

  1. Heat the oil in a large pot over medium heat. Cook the onion, carrots and celery for 5 minutes until softened, then add the garlic for 30 seconds.
  2. Add the broth, thyme, bay leaf, salt, pepper and whole chicken thighs. Bring to a boil, then simmer covered for 20 minutes until the chicken reaches 165°F.
  3. Remove the chicken, shred it with two forks and return it to the pot.
  4. Add the noodles and simmer 6 to 8 minutes until tender. Remove the bay leaf, stir in the parsley and serve.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make one pot chicken noodle soup step by step

  1. Soften the vegetables

    Cook the onion, carrots and celery in oil for 5 minutes, then add the garlic.

  2. Simmer the chicken

    Add the broth, herbs and whole chicken thighs and simmer covered for 20 minutes, until the chicken reaches 165°F.

  3. Shred

    Remove the chicken, shred it and return it to the pot.

  4. Add noodles

    Simmer the noodles for 6 to 8 minutes, then stir in parsley and serve.

Easy chicken noodle soup variations

  • Chicken and rice: swap the noodles for ¾ cup of rice and simmer 15 minutes.
  • Slow cooker: cook everything but the noodles on LOW for 6 hours, then add noodles for 20 minutes on HIGH.
  • Extra veggies: add a handful of spinach or frozen peas at the end.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our one pan recipes.

What to serve with one pot chicken noodle soup

  • Crusty bread or saltine crackers
  • Grilled cheese sandwiches
  • A simple side salad

Storing and reheating chicken noodle soup

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days. The noodles will absorb broth overnight.

In the freezer

Freeze the soup without noodles for up to 3 months, then add fresh noodles when reheating.

Reheating

Reheat on the stove with extra broth or water until steaming.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about chicken noodle soup

Can I use chicken breasts?

Yes. Simmer them for about 15 to 18 minutes, until they reach 165°F.

Can I use rotisserie chicken?

Yes. Skip simmering the raw chicken and stir in shredded rotisserie chicken with the noodles.

Why are my noodles mushy?

They sat in the hot soup too long. Add them at the end and serve right away.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes