Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Creamy Crockpot Chicken and Rice

A dump-and-go dinner of tender chicken and creamy rice that feeds four for about $1.60 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Creamy Crockpot Chicken and Rice
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.60 / serving
Prep
10 min
Cook
4 hr
Serves
4
Method
Crockpot

Some nights you need dinner to make itself. This creamy crockpot chicken and rice is that dinner. You toss rice, broth and seasoned chicken thighs into the slow cooker after lunch, walk away, and come back to a pot of tender chicken folded into soft, creamy rice. A few cubes of cream cheese at the end make it rich without a single can of condensed soup.

It feeds four for about $6.40, which works out to roughly $1.60 a serving. Leftovers reheat well for lunch, and it is mild enough that picky eaters usually go back for seconds.

Creamy comfort without the canned soup

  • Thighs stay juicy over a long cook and cost less than breasts.
  • Long grain rice holds its shape better than instant rice in a slow cooker.
  • Cream cheese melts in at the end for a creamy finish without canned soup.

Tips for the best crockpot chicken and rice

  1. Rice cooks faster in some slow cookers than others. Start checking at 3½ hours the first time you make it.
  2. If the rice is tender but the pot looks dry, stir in a splash of hot broth or water before adding the cream cheese.
  3. Taste at the end and add salt a pinch at a time. Cream cheese and broth both vary a lot in saltiness.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for crockpot chicken and rice and easy swaps

  • Chicken thighs: Boneless, skinless thighs are cheaper per pound than breasts and stay juicy over a long, slow cook. Breasts work too, but check them at the 3 hour mark so they do not dry out.
  • Long grain white rice: Regular long grain rice holds its shape in the slow cooker. Instant rice turns to mush, and brown rice needs more liquid and time.
  • Low sodium broth: Low sodium lets you control the salt. Bouillon cubes or paste mixed with water are an even cheaper swap.
  • Cream cheese: Stirred in at the end, it melts into a silky sauce. Use full fat or reduced fat, whichever is on sale.
  • Frozen peas: They add color and a little sweetness, and they thaw in minutes from the residual heat.

What crockpot chicken and rice costs to make

$6.40total$1.60per serving4servings
IngredientCost
1½ lb boneless skinless chicken thighs$3.60
1 cup long grain white rice$0.35
2½ cups low sodium chicken broth$0.80
1 small onion$0.25
2 cloves garlic$0.10
1 tsp garlic powder$0.05
1 tsp dried thyme$0.05
½ tsp salt$0.02
4 oz cream cheese$0.78
1 cup frozen peas$0.40

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Creamy Crockpot Chicken and Rice

Creamy Crockpot Chicken and Rice

A dump-and-go dinner of tender chicken and creamy rice that feeds four for about $1.60 a serving.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 4 hours
Total Time 4 hours 10 minutes
Servings: 4 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1½ lb boneless skinless chicken thighs ($3.60)
  • 1 cup long grain white rice rinsed ($0.35)
  • 2½ cups low sodium chicken broth ($0.80)
  • 1 small onion diced ($0.25)
  • 2 cloves garlic minced ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp garlic powder ($0.05)
  • 1 tsp dried thyme ($0.05)
  • ½ tsp salt plus more to taste ($0.02)
  • 4 oz cream cheese softened and cubed ($0.78)
  • 1 cup frozen peas ($0.40)

Method
 

  1. Add the onion, garlic, rice and broth to the slow cooker and stir.
  2. Season the chicken with garlic powder, thyme and salt, then lay it on top of the rice.
  3. Cover and cook on LOW for 4 hours, until the rice is tender and the chicken reaches 165°F.
  4. Lift out the chicken, shred it with two forks and return it to the pot.
  5. Stir in the cream cheese and frozen peas. Cover for 10 minutes until the cheese melts, then stir and serve.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make creamy crockpot chicken and rice step by step

  1. Build the base

    Add the diced onion, garlic, rinsed rice and broth to the slow cooker and give it a stir so the rice is submerged. Rinsing the rice washes off loose starch and helps keep it from turning gluey.

  2. Season the chicken

    Sprinkle the thighs with garlic powder, thyme and salt, then lay them on top of the rice in a single layer. Keeping the chicken on top lets it steam gently while the rice cooks underneath.

  3. Slow cook

    Cover and cook on LOW for about 4 hours. Avoid lifting the lid, since every peek lets out heat and adds cooking time. The rice is ready when it is tender and has absorbed most of the liquid, and the chicken should read 165°F.

  4. Shred and finish

    Lift the chicken onto a plate, shred it with two forks and stir it back in. Add the cream cheese and frozen peas, cover for 10 minutes until the cheese softens, then stir until creamy.

Easy crockpot chicken and rice variations

  • Broccoli cheddar: swap the peas for 2 cups of frozen broccoli and stir in a handful of shredded cheddar with the cream cheese.
  • Southwest: use cumin and chili powder instead of thyme, add a drained can of black beans and finish with salsa.
  • Lemon herb: add the zest of one lemon and a squeeze of juice at the end for a brighter flavor.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with creamy crockpot chicken and rice

  • Steamed green beans or roasted broccoli
  • A simple side salad with vinaigrette
  • Warm dinner rolls or garlic bread

Storing and reheating crockpot chicken and rice

In the fridge

Cool leftovers within 2 hours and refrigerate in an airtight container for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze in portions for up to 2 months. The rice softens a little after freezing but still tastes great.

Reheating

Add a splash of broth or milk and reheat in the microwave or a covered pot, stirring, until steaming hot.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about crockpot chicken and rice

Can I use frozen chicken?

No. Frozen chicken spends too long in the temperature danger zone in a slow cooker. Thaw it in the fridge overnight first.

Can I cook it on HIGH?

Yes, cook on HIGH for about 2 to 2½ hours, but watch the rice closely since it can overcook faster.

Can I use brown rice?

Brown rice needs about ½ cup more broth and roughly an extra hour on LOW. Check it before adding the cream cheese.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes

10 comments