Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Crockpot White Chicken Chili

Creamy crockpot white chicken chili with beans, green chiles and corn, about $1.78 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Crockpot White Chicken Chili
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.78 / serving
Prep
10 min
Cook
6 hr
Serves
6
Method
Crockpot

Crockpot white chicken chili is creamy, cozy and mild enough for kids, with tender shredded chicken, white beans, green chiles and corn. You add everything to the slow cooker in about 10 minutes.

The whole pot serves six for about $10.70, roughly $1.78 a serving.

Creamy, mild and almost no effort

  • Chicken breasts cook whole in the broth, then shred in seconds.
  • Canned green chiles add flavor without much heat, so it stays kid friendly.
  • A little cream cheese makes it creamy without heavy cream.

Tips for the best crockpot white chicken chili

  1. Mash a cup of the beans against the side of the pot for a thicker chili.
  2. Add a squeeze of lime right before serving to brighten the flavor.
  3. Cut the cream cheese into cubes so it melts faster.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for crockpot white chicken chili and easy swaps

  • Chicken breasts: They cook whole and shred easily. Thighs work too and stay a little juicier.
  • Great northern beans: Mild, creamy white beans are classic here. Cannellini beans are a good swap.
  • Green chiles: Canned diced green chiles add flavor with very little heat.
  • Cream cheese: Stirred in at the end, it makes the broth creamy without heavy cream.

What crockpot white chicken chili costs to make

$10.70total$1.78per serving6servings
IngredientCost
1½ lb boneless skinless chicken breasts$4.50
2 cans (15 oz) great northern beans$1.80
1 can (4 oz) diced green chiles$0.90
1 onion$0.40
3 cloves garlic$0.15
3 cups low sodium chicken broth$1.20
1 tsp ground cumin$0.08
1 tsp dried oregano$0.05
½ tsp chili powder$0.05
1 tsp salt$0.02
4 oz cream cheese$0.95
1 cup frozen corn$0.60

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Crockpot White Chicken Chili

Crockpot White Chicken Chili

Creamy crockpot white chicken chili with beans, green chiles and corn, about $1.78 a serving.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 6 hours
Total Time 6 hours 10 minutes
Servings: 6 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1½ lb boneless skinless chicken breasts ($4.50)
  • 2 cans (15 oz) great northern beans drained and rinsed ($1.80)
  • 1 can (4 oz) diced green chiles ($0.90)
  • 1 onion diced ($0.40)
  • 3 cloves garlic minced ($0.15)
  • 3 cups low sodium chicken broth ($1.20)
  • 1 tsp ground cumin ($0.08)
  • 1 tsp dried oregano ($0.05)
  • ½ tsp chili powder ($0.05)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • 4 oz cream cheese cubed ($0.95)
  • 1 cup frozen corn ($0.60)

Method
 

  1. Add the beans, green chiles, onion, garlic, broth and spices to the slow cooker and stir. Nestle the chicken breasts into the liquid.
  2. Cover and cook on LOW for 6 hours or HIGH for 3 hours, until the chicken reaches 165°F.
  3. Lift out the chicken, shred it with two forks and return it to the pot.
  4. Stir in the cream cheese and corn, cover for 15 minutes until the cheese melts, then stir until creamy.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make crockpot white chicken chili step by step

  1. Add everything

    Add the beans, chiles, onion, garlic, broth and spices to the slow cooker, then nestle in the chicken.

  2. Slow cook

    Cook on LOW for 6 hours or HIGH for 3 hours, until the chicken reaches 165°F.

  3. Shred the chicken

    Lift out the chicken, shred it with two forks and stir it back in.

  4. Make it creamy

    Add the cream cheese and corn, cover for 15 minutes, then stir until smooth.

Easy crockpot white chicken chili variations

  • Spicy: add a diced jalapeño or a pinch of cayenne.
  • Lighter: use reduced fat cream cheese.
  • Rotisserie: stir in shredded rotisserie chicken and cook just 3 hours on LOW.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with crockpot white chicken chili

  • Tortilla chips or cornbread
  • Shredded Monterey Jack and cilantro
  • A simple green salad

Storing and reheating crockpot white chicken chili

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze for up to 3 months. The texture may be slightly thinner after thawing, so stir well.

Reheating

Reheat on the stove over medium-low heat, stirring often.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about crockpot white chicken chili

Can I use frozen chicken?

Thaw it first. Frozen chicken stays too long in the temperature danger zone in a slow cooker.

Is it spicy?

No, it is mild. Add jalapeño or hot sauce if you like heat.

Can I make it dairy free?

Skip the cream cheese and blend one can of beans with some broth to make it creamy.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes