Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Crockpot Taco Soup

Hearty crockpot taco soup with beef, beans and corn, about $1.42 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Crockpot Taco Soup
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.42 / serving
Prep
15 min
Cook
5 hr
Serves
8
Method
Crockpot

Crockpot taco soup is a hearty, pantry-friendly dinner with ground beef, beans, corn and tomatoes in a smoky, taco-seasoned broth. Set out the toppings and let everyone build their own bowl.

The whole pot serves eight for about $11.35, roughly $1.42 a serving.

Feed a crowd from your pantry

  • Pantry cans do most of the work, so it is ready to start in 15 minutes.
  • A homemade taco seasoning costs pennies and has less salt than a packet.
  • One pound of beef feeds eight thanks to two kinds of beans and corn.

Tips for the best crockpot taco soup

  1. Do not drain the corn liquid if you want a sweeter, thinner broth.
  2. Crush a handful of tortilla chips into each bowl for a thicker soup.
  3. It reheats well, so make it ahead for busy nights.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for crockpot taco soup and easy swaps

  • Ground beef: One pound feeds eight here. Ground turkey works for a lighter version.
  • Beans and corn: Black beans, pinto beans and corn make the soup hearty and stretch the meat.
  • Diced tomatoes with green chiles: They add tang and gentle heat. Use plain diced tomatoes for kids.
  • Homemade taco seasoning: Chili powder, cumin, garlic, onion and paprika cost pennies and have less salt than a packet.

What crockpot taco soup costs to make

$11.35total$1.42per serving8servings
IngredientCost
1 lb ground beef$4.00
1 onion$0.40
1 can (15 oz) black beans$0.90
1 can (15 oz) pinto beans$0.90
1 can (15 oz) corn$0.80
2 cans (10 oz) diced tomatoes with green chiles$2.20
1 can (15 oz) tomato sauce$0.80
2 cups low sodium beef broth$0.80
2 tbsp chili powder$0.30
1 tsp ground cumin$0.08
1 tsp garlic powder$0.05
1 tsp onion powder$0.05
1 tsp paprika$0.05
1 tsp salt$0.02

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Crockpot Taco Soup

Crockpot Taco Soup

Hearty crockpot taco soup with beef, beans and corn, about $1.42 a serving.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 5 hours
Total Time 5 hours 15 minutes
Servings: 8 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1 lb ground beef ($4.00)
  • 1 onion diced ($0.40)
  • 1 can (15 oz) black beans drained and rinsed ($0.90)
  • 1 can (15 oz) pinto beans drained and rinsed ($0.90)
  • 1 can (15 oz) corn drained ($0.80)
  • 2 cans (10 oz) diced tomatoes with green chiles ($2.20)
  • 1 can (15 oz) tomato sauce ($0.80)
  • 2 cups low sodium beef broth ($0.80)
  • 2 tbsp chili powder ($0.30)
  • 1 tsp ground cumin ($0.08)
  • 1 tsp garlic powder ($0.05)
  • 1 tsp onion powder ($0.05)
  • 1 tsp paprika ($0.05)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)

Method
 

  1. Brown the ground beef and onion in a skillet over medium-high heat until no pink remains. Drain the fat.
  2. Add the beef and everything else to the slow cooker and stir to combine.
  3. Cover and cook on LOW for 5 to 6 hours or HIGH for 2 to 3 hours.
  4. Taste, adjust the salt and serve with toppings like shredded cheese, sour cream and tortilla chips.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make crockpot taco soup step by step

  1. Brown the beef

    Cook the beef and onion until no pink remains, then drain the fat.

  2. Dump and stir

    Add the beef and every other ingredient to the slow cooker and stir.

  3. Slow cook

    Cook on LOW for 5 to 6 hours or HIGH for 2 to 3 hours.

  4. Top and serve

    Taste, adjust the salt and set out cheese, sour cream and tortilla chips.

Easy crockpot taco soup variations

  • Chicken taco soup: use shredded chicken instead of beef.
  • Ranch: stir in a tablespoon of dry ranch seasoning.
  • Vegetarian: skip the beef and add another can of beans.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with crockpot taco soup

  • Tortilla chips and shredded cheese
  • Cornbread
  • Sour cream, avocado and cilantro

Storing and reheating crockpot taco soup

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze in portions for up to 3 months.

Reheating

Reheat on the stove over medium heat until bubbling.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about crockpot taco soup

Can I make it on the stove?

Yes. Simmer everything in a large pot for 30 minutes after browning the beef.

Is taco soup spicy?

It is mildly spicy from the green chiles. Use plain diced tomatoes for less heat.

Can I use a taco seasoning packet?

Yes. Use one packet instead of the homemade spice mix and skip the salt.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes

1 comment