Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Crockpot Marry Me Chicken

Creamy crockpot marry me chicken with sun dried tomatoes and parmesan for about $2.28 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Crockpot Marry Me Chicken
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$2.28 / serving
Prep
10 min
Cook
4 hr
Serves
4
Method
Crockpot

Crockpot marry me chicken is tender chicken in a creamy sauce with sun dried tomatoes, garlic and parmesan. It became famous online for being good enough to propose over, and the slow cooker makes it nearly hands off.

It serves four for about $9.12, roughly $2.28 a serving, using cream cheese to keep the sauce rich without much heavy cream.

The viral creamy chicken, made easier

  • The chicken cooks gently in the sauce, so it stays tender.
  • A small jar of sun dried tomatoes gives big flavor for the money.
  • Cream cheese and parmesan make the sauce rich without a lot of heavy cream.

Tips for the best crockpot marry me chicken

  1. Chicken breasts dry out if overcooked, so start checking the temperature at 3½ hours on LOW.
  2. Cut the cream cheese into cubes so it melts quickly.
  3. Spoon extra sauce over the chicken right before serving.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for crockpot marry me chicken and easy swaps

  • Chicken breasts: They cook gently in the sauce. Thighs are a cheaper swap and stay juicier.
  • Sun dried tomatoes: The oil packed kind gives the most flavor. A little of the oil can go in too.
  • Cream cheese and parmesan: Together they make a thick, savory sauce for less than heavy cream.
  • Spinach: It wilts into the sauce at the end and adds color for very little money.

What crockpot marry me chicken costs to make

$9.12total$2.28per serving4servings
IngredientCost
1½ lb boneless skinless chicken breasts$4.50
½ cup sun dried tomatoes in oil$1.50
1 cup low sodium chicken broth$0.30
3 cloves garlic$0.15
1 tsp Italian seasoning$0.10
½ tsp red pepper flakes$0.05
1 tsp salt$0.02
4 oz cream cheese$0.90
½ cup grated Parmesan$1.00
2 cups fresh spinach$0.60

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Crockpot Marry Me Chicken

Crockpot Marry Me Chicken

Creamy crockpot marry me chicken with sun dried tomatoes and parmesan for about $2.28 a serving.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 4 hours
Total Time 4 hours 10 minutes
Servings: 4 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1½ lb boneless skinless chicken breasts ($4.50)
  • ½ cup sun dried tomatoes in oil chopped ($1.50)
  • 1 cup low sodium chicken broth ($0.30)
  • 3 cloves garlic minced ($0.15)
  • 1 tsp Italian seasoning ($0.10)
  • ½ tsp red pepper flakes optional ($0.05)
  • 1 tsp salt ($0.02)
  • 4 oz cream cheese cubed ($0.90)
  • ½ cup grated Parmesan ($1.00)
  • 2 cups fresh spinach ($0.60)

Method
 

  1. Season the chicken with the Italian seasoning and salt and place it in the slow cooker.
  2. Add the sun dried tomatoes, garlic, red pepper flakes and broth.
  3. Cover and cook on LOW for 4 hours or HIGH for 2 hours, until the chicken reaches 165°F.
  4. Move the chicken to a plate. Stir the cream cheese and Parmesan into the sauce until smooth, then stir in the spinach to wilt.
  5. Slice or return the chicken whole to the sauce and serve over pasta, rice or mashed potatoes.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make crockpot marry me chicken step by step

  1. Season

    Season the chicken with Italian seasoning and salt and add it to the slow cooker.

  2. Add the sauce base

    Add the sun dried tomatoes, garlic, red pepper flakes and broth.

  3. Slow cook

    Cook on LOW for 4 hours or HIGH for 2 hours, until the chicken reaches 165°F.

  4. Make it creamy

    Remove the chicken, stir in the cream cheese, parmesan and spinach, then return the chicken.

Easy crockpot marry me chicken variations

  • Pasta: toss with cooked penne for marry me chicken pasta.
  • Thighs: use boneless thighs and cook 5 hours on LOW.
  • No spice: skip the red pepper flakes for kids.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with crockpot marry me chicken

  • Pasta, rice or mashed potatoes
  • Garlic bread
  • Roasted green beans

Storing and reheating crockpot marry me chicken

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for 3 to 4 days.

In the freezer

Cream sauces can turn grainy after freezing, so this is best refrigerated.

Reheating

Reheat gently with a splash of broth or milk, stirring until hot.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about crockpot marry me chicken

Why is it called marry me chicken?

The story goes that it is so good someone proposed after eating it.

Can I use frozen chicken?

Thaw it first. Frozen chicken should not go into a slow cooker.

Can I skip the sun dried tomatoes?

They are the main flavor, but you can use roasted red peppers instead.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes