Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Crockpot Broccoli Cheese Soup

Thick, cheesy broccoli soup from the slow cooker, about $1.75 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Crockpot Broccoli Cheese Soup
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.75 / serving
Prep
10 min
Cook
3 hr
Serves
4
Method
Crockpot

Thick, cheesy and full of tender broccoli, this crockpot broccoli cheese soup is a cozy copycat of the café favorite at a fraction of the price. The slow cooker softens the vegetables, a quick blend makes it thick and creamy without any flour, and sharp cheddar melts in at the end.

It serves four for about $7.00, roughly $1.75 a serving, and tastes even better in a bread bowl.

A café favorite for a fraction of the price

  • Frozen broccoli is cheaper and softens perfectly in the slow cooker.
  • Shredding cheese from a block avoids grainy soup.
  • Blending part of the soup makes it thick without flour.

Tips for the best crockpot broccoli cheese soup

  1. Turn the slow cooker to WARM before adding the cheese. Very high heat can make cheese clump.
  2. No immersion blender? Carefully blend 2 cups of soup in a regular blender with the lid vented, then stir it back in.
  3. Season with a pinch of salt and a dash of hot sauce at the end to make the cheese flavor pop.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for crockpot broccoli cheese soup and easy swaps

  • Frozen broccoli: It is cheaper than fresh, already cut and softens perfectly in the slow cooker.
  • Shredded carrots: They add sweetness and the classic orange flecks. A bagged shredded carrot saves time.
  • Sharp cheddar: Shred your own from a block. Pre-shredded cheese has anti-caking powder that can make the soup grainy.
  • Milk: Whole or 2% milk gives the best texture. Skim milk makes a thinner soup.

What crockpot broccoli cheese soup costs to make

$7.00total$1.75per serving4servings
IngredientCost
16 oz frozen broccoli florets$1.80
1 onion$0.30
2 carrots$0.40
3 cups vegetable broth$0.90
1 cup milk$0.40
8 oz sharp cheddar$3.15
½ tsp garlic powder$0.04
½ tsp salt$0.01

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Crockpot Broccoli Cheese Soup

Crockpot Broccoli Cheese Soup

Thick, cheesy broccoli soup from the slow cooker, about $1.75 a serving.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 3 hours
Total Time 3 hours 10 minutes
Servings: 4 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 16 oz frozen broccoli florets ($1.80)
  • 1 onion diced ($0.30)
  • 2 carrots shredded ($0.40)
  • 3 cups vegetable broth ($0.90)
  • 1 cup milk ($0.40)
  • 8 oz sharp cheddar shredded ($3.15)
  • ½ tsp garlic powder ($0.04)
  • ½ tsp salt ($0.01)

Method
 

  1. Add the broccoli, onion, carrots, broth, garlic powder and salt to the slow cooker.
  2. Cover and cook on LOW for 3 hours, until the vegetables are very soft.
  3. Blend about half the soup with an immersion blender, leaving some chunks.
  4. Stir in the milk and cheddar a handful at a time until melted. Serve.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make crockpot broccoli cheese soup step by step

  1. Load the slow cooker

    Add the broccoli, onion, carrots, broth, garlic powder and salt to the slow cooker.

  2. Cook until soft

    Cover and cook on LOW for about 3 hours, until the vegetables are very soft.

  3. Blend part of it

    Use an immersion blender to blend about half the soup, leaving some chunks of broccoli. This makes it thick without flour.

  4. Melt in the cheese

    Stir in the milk, then add the cheddar a handful at a time, stirring until each addition melts before adding more.

Easy crockpot broccoli cheese soup variations

  • Add 1 cup of diced potato at the start for a heartier soup.
  • Stir in leftover diced ham for a complete meal.
  • Use half cheddar and half pepper jack for a little heat.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our crockpot recipes.

What to serve with crockpot broccoli cheese soup

  • Bread bowls or crusty bread
  • Grilled cheese sandwiches
  • Apple slices and a side salad

Storing and reheating crockpot broccoli cheese soup

In the fridge

Refrigerate for up to 4 days.

In the freezer

Cheese soups can turn grainy after freezing, so refrigerate rather than freeze if you can.

Reheating

Reheat gently over low heat, stirring often. Do not let it boil or the cheese can separate.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about crockpot broccoli cheese soup

Why is my soup grainy?

The cheese got too hot or was pre-shredded. Add freshly shredded cheese over low heat, a little at a time.

Can I use fresh broccoli?

Yes, chop it into small florets. Cooking time stays about the same.

How do I make it thicker?

Blend more of the soup, or stir in a slurry of 1 tablespoon cornstarch and 2 tablespoons cold water and cook 15 minutes more.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes

1 comment