Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Sheet Pan Sausage and Vegetables

Smoked sausage, potatoes and broccoli roasted on one pan in about 40 minutes, about $2.08 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Sheet Pan Sausage and Vegetables
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$2.08 / serving
Prep
10 min
Cook
35 min
Serves
4
Method
One Pan

Sheet pan sausage and vegetables is a cheap, colorful weeknight dinner with crispy potatoes, browned smoked sausage and tender broccoli. Everything roasts on one pan, so cleanup is easy.

It feeds four for about $8.31, roughly $2.08 a serving.

Dinner from one pan and a few staples

  • Smoked sausage is already cooked, so it just needs to brown and heat through.
  • Giving the potatoes a head start means everything finishes at the same time.
  • One simple spice blend seasons the whole pan.

Tips for the best sheet pan sausage and vegetables

  1. Use the largest sheet pan you have, or two pans, so the vegetables roast instead of steam.
  2. Cut the potatoes small, about 1 inch, so they finish with everything else.
  3. Line the pan with parchment for easy cleanup.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for sheet pan sausage and vegetables and easy swaps

  • Smoked sausage: Fully cooked smoked sausage or kielbasa only needs to brown and heat through.
  • Red potatoes: Thin skins mean no peeling. Cut them small so they cook through.
  • Broccoli: Fresh broccoli gets crisp edges. Frozen works but roasts softer.
  • Spices: Garlic powder, smoked paprika and Italian seasoning flavor everything.

What sheet pan sausage and vegetables costs to make

$8.31total$2.08per serving4servings
IngredientCost
14 oz smoked sausage$3.50
1½ lb red potatoes$1.80
1 head broccoli$1.50
1 bell pepper$0.80
1 onion$0.40
2 tbsp olive oil$0.15
1 tsp garlic powder$0.05
1 tsp smoked paprika$0.05
1 tsp Italian seasoning$0.05
½ tsp salt$0.01

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Sheet Pan Sausage and Vegetables

Sheet Pan Sausage and Vegetables

Smoked sausage, potatoes and broccoli roasted on one pan in about 40 minutes, about $2.08 a serving.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 35 minutes
Total Time 45 minutes
Servings: 4 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 14 oz smoked sausage sliced into coins ($3.50)
  • 1½ lb red potatoes cut into 1 inch pieces ($1.80)
  • 1 head broccoli cut into florets ($1.50)
  • 1 bell pepper cut into chunks ($0.80)
  • 1 onion cut into wedges ($0.40)
  • 2 tbsp olive oil ($0.15)
  • 1 tsp garlic powder ($0.05)
  • 1 tsp smoked paprika ($0.05)
  • 1 tsp Italian seasoning ($0.05)
  • ½ tsp salt ($0.01)

Method
 

  1. Heat the oven to 425°F and line a large sheet pan.
  2. Toss the potatoes with half the oil and half the spices on the pan. Roast for 15 minutes.
  3. Add the sausage, broccoli, pepper and onion, drizzle with the remaining oil and spices and toss everything together.
  4. Roast 18 to 20 minutes more, until the potatoes are tender, the vegetables are browned at the edges and the sausage is heated through.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make sheet pan sausage and vegetables step by step

  1. Start the potatoes

    Toss the potatoes with half the oil and spices and roast for 15 minutes at 425°F.

  2. Add the rest

    Add the sausage, broccoli, pepper and onion with the rest of the oil and spices and toss.

  3. Roast

    Roast 18 to 20 minutes more, until the potatoes are tender and the edges are browned.

  4. Serve

    Serve straight from the pan with a drizzle of mustard or hot sauce if you like.

Easy sheet pan sausage and vegetables variations

  • Chicken sausage: use chicken or turkey smoked sausage for a lighter version.
  • Sweet potato: swap the red potatoes for sweet potatoes.
  • Cajun: use Cajun seasoning instead of Italian seasoning.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our one pan recipes.

What to serve with sheet pan sausage and vegetables

  • Honey mustard for dipping
  • A simple side salad
  • Crusty bread

Storing and reheating sheet pan sausage and vegetables

In the fridge

Refrigerate within 2 hours for up to 4 days.

In the freezer

Roasted potatoes get soft after freezing, so this is best refrigerated.

Reheating

Reheat in a 400°F oven or air fryer for 6 to 8 minutes to re-crisp.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about sheet pan sausage and vegetables

Do I need to precook the sausage?

No. Smoked sausage is already cooked and just needs to heat through to 165°F.

Can I use raw sausage?

Yes, but use links and roast until they reach 160°F for pork or 165°F for poultry.

Can I prep it ahead?

Chop the vegetables and slice the sausage up to a day ahead and refrigerate.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes