Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

One Pot Creamy Tomato Spinach Pasta

Pasta cooked right in its sauce for an easy vegetarian dinner at about $1.30 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
One Pot Creamy Tomato Spinach Pasta
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$1.30 / serving
Prep
5 min
Cook
20 min
Serves
4
Method
One Pan

This creamy tomato spinach pasta is the kind of dinner you can make on a Tuesday with what is already in the pantry. The penne cooks right in a seasoned tomato broth, so it soaks up flavor as it simmers, and the starch it releases thickens the sauce on its own. A little cream cheese makes it creamy and a few handfuls of spinach wilt in at the end.

It takes about 25 minutes from start to finish, there is only one pot to wash, and it serves four for about $5.20, roughly $1.30 a serving.

One pot, one pantry, one happy table

  • Starch from the pasta thickens the sauce on its own.
  • A little cream cheese makes it creamy without heavy cream.
  • Frozen or fresh spinach both work.

Tips for the best creamy tomato spinach pasta

  1. Stir often, especially in the last few minutes, since the sauce thickens quickly.
  2. If the pasta is still firm but the pot looks dry, add hot water a few tablespoons at a time.
  3. The sauce thickens as it sits, so serve it right away for the creamiest texture.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for creamy tomato spinach pasta and easy swaps

  • Penne: Short, sturdy pasta shapes like penne, rotini or ziti work best in one pot recipes because they cook evenly in less liquid.
  • Crushed tomatoes: They create a smooth sauce. Diced tomatoes work but give a chunkier texture.
  • Cream cheese: A few ounces make the sauce creamy without heavy cream. Stir it in off the heat so it melts smoothly.
  • Spinach: Fresh baby spinach wilts in seconds. Frozen chopped spinach also works, just thaw and squeeze out the water first.

What creamy tomato spinach pasta costs to make

$5.20total$1.30per serving4servings
IngredientCost
12 oz penne pasta$1.10
1 can (14.5 oz) crushed tomatoes$1.00
3 cups vegetable broth$0.90
3 cloves garlic$0.15
1 tsp Italian seasoning$0.10
½ tsp salt$0.02
3 oz cream cheese$0.70
3 cups fresh spinach$1.00
¼ cup grated Parmesan$0.23

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

One Pot Creamy Tomato Spinach Pasta

One Pot Creamy Tomato Spinach Pasta

Pasta cooked right in its sauce for an easy vegetarian dinner at about $1.30 a serving.
Prep Time 5 minutes
Cook Time 20 minutes
Total Time 25 minutes
Servings: 4 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 12 oz penne pasta ($1.10)
  • 1 can (14.5 oz) crushed tomatoes ($1.00)
  • 3 cups vegetable broth ($0.90)
  • 3 cloves garlic minced ($0.15)
  • 1 tsp Italian seasoning ($0.10)
  • ½ tsp salt ($0.02)
  • 3 oz cream cheese ($0.70)
  • 3 cups fresh spinach ($1.00)
  • ¼ cup grated Parmesan ($0.23)

Method
 

  1. Add the pasta, crushed tomatoes, broth, garlic, Italian seasoning and salt to a large pot.
  2. Bring to a boil, then lower to a simmer. Cook 12 to 14 minutes, stirring often, until the pasta is tender and most liquid is absorbed.
  3. Stir in the cream cheese until smooth, then fold in the spinach until wilted.
  4. Top with Parmesan and serve.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make one pot creamy tomato spinach pasta step by step

  1. Add everything to the pot

    Combine the dry pasta, crushed tomatoes, broth, garlic, Italian seasoning and salt in a large pot or deep skillet.

  2. Simmer and stir

    Bring to a boil, then lower to a steady simmer. Cook for 12 to 14 minutes, stirring often so the pasta does not stick, until it is tender and most of the liquid is absorbed.

  3. Make it creamy

    Turn off the heat and stir in the cream cheese until the sauce is smooth.

  4. Add the spinach

    Fold in the spinach until it wilts, then top with Parmesan and serve.

Easy creamy tomato spinach pasta variations

  • Add protein: stir in leftover shredded chicken or browned Italian sausage.
  • Spicy: add ½ teaspoon of red pepper flakes with the garlic.
  • Mushroom: sauté sliced mushrooms in the pot before adding the pasta.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our one pan recipes.

What to serve with one pot creamy tomato spinach pasta

  • Garlic bread
  • A green salad
  • Roasted zucchini

Storing and reheating creamy tomato spinach pasta

In the fridge

Refrigerate for up to 4 days.

In the freezer

Cream sauces can separate when frozen, so this one is best enjoyed fresh or refrigerated.

Reheating

Add a splash of milk or water and reheat in the microwave, stirring halfway through.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about creamy tomato spinach pasta

Can I use a different pasta shape?

Yes, choose a short shape with a similar cooking time. Thin pastas like angel hair overcook in this method.

Is this vegetarian?

Yes, as long as you use vegetable broth and a vegetarian Parmesan.

Can I make it dairy free?

Swap the cream cheese for a dairy free cream cheese and skip the Parmesan.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes

3 comments