Get a free 5-dinner meal plan for under $50 every Sunday.Free weekly meal plan under $50 Join free

Sheet Pan Chicken Fajitas

Juicy chicken and charred peppers roasted on one pan in 30 minutes, about $2.10 a serving.

Jump to RecipePrint Recipe
Sheet Pan Chicken Fajitas
Image is an AI illustration of the finished dish.
Cost
$2.10 / serving
Prep
10 min
Cook
20 min
Serves
4
Method
One Pan

Fajitas usually mean standing over a smoking skillet in batches, but these sheet pan chicken fajitas get the same charred edges with almost no effort. Thin strips of chicken and sliced peppers get tossed in a homemade spice blend and roasted in a very hot oven while you warm the tortillas.

Dinner is on the table in about 30 minutes, there is one pan to wash, and the whole thing costs about $8.40 for four people, roughly $2.10 a serving.

Sizzling fajitas, no skillet required

  • A very hot oven gives the peppers charred edges like a skillet.
  • Slicing the chicken thin means it cooks in the same time as the vegetables.
  • A homemade spice mix costs pennies compared with a seasoning packet.

Tips for the best sheet pan chicken fajitas

  1. For extra char, switch the oven to broil for the last 2 minutes and watch closely.
  2. Warm tortillas wrapped in foil on the bottom rack for the last 5 minutes of roasting.
  3. Slice the chicken while it is partially frozen to make thin strips much easier.
  4. Use an instant read thermometer and check the USDA safe minimum internal temperature chart to know exactly when meat is done.

Ingredients for sheet pan chicken fajitas and easy swaps

  • Chicken breast: Slice it thin, about ¼ inch, so it cooks in the same time as the vegetables. Thighs work too and stay juicier.
  • Bell peppers: Any color works. A mix of red, yellow and green looks great, but green peppers are usually the cheapest.
  • Homemade fajita seasoning: Chili powder, cumin, garlic powder, smoked paprika and salt cost pennies compared with a seasoning packet, and you control the salt.
  • Flour tortillas: Small 6 inch tortillas are the right size for fajitas. Corn tortillas are a cheaper, gluten free option.

What sheet pan chicken fajitas costs to make

$8.40total$2.10per serving4servings
IngredientCost
1¼ lb boneless skinless chicken breast$4.40
3 bell peppers$2.00
1 onion$0.30
2 tbsp vegetable oil$0.10
2 tsp chili powder$0.10
1 tsp ground cumin$0.08
1 tsp garlic powder$0.05
1 tsp smoked paprika$0.07
¾ tsp salt$0.02
8 small flour tortillas$1.10
1 lime$0.18

Prices are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used. Your total will vary by store and region.

Sheet Pan Chicken Fajitas

Sheet Pan Chicken Fajitas

Juicy chicken and charred peppers roasted on one pan in 30 minutes, about $2.10 a serving.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 20 minutes
Total Time 30 minutes
Servings: 4 servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1¼ lb boneless skinless chicken breast sliced thin ($4.40)
  • 3 bell peppers sliced ($2.00)
  • 1 onion sliced ($0.30)
  • 2 tbsp vegetable oil ($0.10)
  • 2 tsp chili powder ($0.10)
  • 1 tsp ground cumin ($0.08)
  • 1 tsp garlic powder ($0.05)
  • 1 tsp smoked paprika ($0.07)
  • ¾ tsp salt ($0.02)
  • 8 small flour tortillas ($1.10)
  • 1 lime cut into wedges ($0.18)

Method
 

  1. Heat the oven to 425°F and line a large sheet pan.
  2. Toss the chicken, peppers and onion with the oil and all the spices directly on the pan. Spread into one layer.
  3. Roast for 18 to 22 minutes, until the chicken reaches 165°F and the peppers are browned at the edges.
  4. Warm the tortillas, then fill with the chicken and vegetables. Squeeze lime over the top.

Notes

Costs are estimates based on average US grocery prices for the amount used.

How to make sheet pan chicken fajitas step by step

  1. Heat the oven

    Heat the oven to 425°F with the rack in the upper third. A very hot oven is what gives the peppers browned, charred edges.

  2. Toss everything on the pan

    Add the chicken, peppers and onion straight to a large lined sheet pan. Drizzle with oil, sprinkle on all the spices and toss with your hands until everything is coated.

  3. Spread it out

    Spread everything into a single layer. If the pan is crowded, use two pans. Crowding traps steam and the vegetables will turn soft instead of charred.

  4. Roast and serve

    Roast for 18 to 22 minutes, until the chicken reaches 165°F and the peppers are browned at the edges. Squeeze lime over the top and serve in warm tortillas.

Easy sheet pan chicken fajitas variations

  • Steak fajitas: use thinly sliced flank or skirt steak and roast about 12 to 15 minutes.
  • Vegetarian: replace the chicken with a drained can of black beans and a sliced zucchini.
  • Fajita bowls: serve over rice with salsa and shredded lettuce instead of tortillas.

More cheap dinners like this

Want more ideas? Browse all of our one pan recipes.

What to serve with sheet pan chicken fajitas

  • Salsa, sour cream and shredded cheese
  • Mexican style rice
  • Refried or black beans

Storing and reheating sheet pan chicken fajitas

In the fridge

Store the chicken and vegetables separately from the tortillas for up to 4 days.

In the freezer

Freeze the cooked filling for up to 2 months.

Reheating

Reheat in a hot skillet for a few minutes so the peppers do not turn soggy.

For more detail on safe storage times, see the USDA guidance on leftovers and food safety.

Frequently asked questions about sheet pan chicken fajitas

Can I make these ahead?

Slice the vegetables and chicken and mix the spices up to a day ahead. Keep them refrigerated separately and toss together right before roasting.

Why are my peppers soggy?

The pan was too crowded or the oven was not hot enough. Use two pans and make sure the oven is fully preheated.

How spicy is this?

Mild. Add ¼ teaspoon of cayenne or sliced jalapeños to the pan if you like heat.

Try these next

About the Supper Saving kitchen

We write budget dinners for busy families. Every recipe is priced using average US grocery prices, uses ingredients you can find at any store and is checked against USDA safe cooking temperatures.

How we price recipes

4 comments